Henry Fonda

Henry Fonda, c. mid 1940s, James E. Wise, Jr., and Anne Collier Rehill, Stars in Blue: Movie Actors in America’s Sea Services (Annapolis, Naval Institute Press, 1997)

Birth Name: Henry Jaynes Fonda

Date of Birth: May 16, 1905

Place of Birth: Grand Island, Nebraska, U.S.

Date of Death: August 12, 1982

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Dutch, English, Scottish, distant Norwegian and German

Henry Fonda was an American actor. He won the Academy Award for Best Actor for On Golden Pond (1981).

He was the son of Herberta Elma (Jaynes) and William Brace Fonda. He was married to Shirlee Mae Adams, until his death. He had three children: actors Jane Fonda (Lady Jayne Seymour Fonda) and Peter Fonda (Peter Henry Fonda), with his late wife, Frances Ford (Seymour) Brokaw, and a daughter, with his former wife, lyricist and theatrical producer Susan (Jacobson) Blanchard; Susan was the daughter of interior designer Dorothy Hammerstein. Henry was the grandfather of actors Bridget Fonda and Troy Garity.

Henry was of Dutch, English, Scottish, and distant Norwegian and German, descent.

The Fonda surname is said to originate with an Italian who moved to the Netherlands in the 1400s or 1500s. It is not clear if this has been genealogically verified. One of Henry’s last traceable patrilineal ancestors, Jacob Harmense Fonda, was born in the Netherlands, c. 1515.

Henry’s paternal grandfather was Ten Eyck/TenEyck Hilton Fonda (the son of Garrett/Garret Tunis/Teunis Breese Fonda and Rachel Polhemus). Ten Eyck was born in Fonda, Montgomery, New York. Garret was the son of Douw Adam Fonda and Lavina Wyntje Briese/Bries/Breese.

Henry’s paternal grandmother was Harriet/Harriett/Harrite/Hattie/Hettie McNeil/McNeill (the daughter of James McNeil/McNeill and Eliza Paris). Harriet was born in Charleston-Four-Corners, Montgomery, New York.

Henry’s maternal grandfather was Henry Silas Jaynes (the son of Henry Clinton Jaynes and Almira Louger Jacobs). Henry’s grandfather Henry was born in Wisconsin. Henry’s great-grandfather Henry was born in New York, the son of Nathan Janes and Celinda Dexter. Almira was born in Vermont, the daughter of Silas Jacobs and Lydia Pike.

Henry’s maternal grandmother was Elma L. Lanphear/Lamphear (the daughter of Allan/Allen Lanphear and Marie Louise Mitchell). Elma was born in New York. Allan was the son of George Lamphear and Sophia Vail. Marie was the daughter of Marcus Hayward Mitchell and Lois Noyes, who were from New Hampshire.

Sources: Genealogies of Henry Fonda – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com
http://www.findagrave.com
https://geneagraphie.com
http://www.wikitree.com
http://famouskin.com

Lil Vacha

Hello, everyone.! XD

12 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Tag as “Frisian”

    Despite Fonda exists also in Italy, it traces back to Frisia.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.