Shelley Conn

Conn in 2011, image via DFree/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Shelley Deborah Conn

Place of Birth: Barnet, Middlesex, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 21 September, 1976

Ethnicity: Anglo-Indian [Portuguese, Burmese, Indian]

Shelley Conn is a British actress.

Her parents are of Anglo-Indian descent, and she is said to have Portuguese, Burmese, and Indian ancestry. She is said to be a great-niece of actress Merle Oberon.

Shelley is married to actor Jonathan Kerrigan, with whom she has a son.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

6 Responses

  1. Katz says:

    While she is the niece of Merle Oberon, who was purportedly of Indian and English (or Welsh?) descent, she now claims she is of Indian, Burmese, and Portuguese descent.

    http://www.dailymail.co.uk/femail/article-2418537/Shelley-Conn-shameless-cheating-sirens-Mistresses-escape-vampish-roles.html

    The ‘Anglo Indian’ label is a bit tricky because ‘Anglo Indian’ came later to include anyone who was of mixed any European-Indian parentage, not strictly Anglo. Also, many of those who were Ceylonese (Sri Lankan) – European mixed were still referred to as ‘Anglo Indian,’ with the exception of the Burgher (Ceylonese-Portuguese) community, who go a little further to distinguish themselves, than simply settling with ‘Anglo Indian.’ (Could it be what she’s referring to when she says “Portuguese and Indian?”)

    Furthermore, beginning at a certain period, all Burmese citizens of Indian descent were simply referred to as ‘Burmese,’ and that could be a possibility in Shelley’s case.

  2. Amazonian says:

    Her parents are Anglo-Indians (not half English half Indian but part British, may be 25%)
    http://shelley-conn.com/?page_id=51

  3. COOLGUY2012 says:

    She is a beauty.

  4. Holly12 says:

    Could the above description of Shelley Conn’s physical description ‘Conn’s brown complexion and beautiful dark brown eyes are owed to her Sri lankan heritage,’ Sound anymore racist! I know she looks fully Asian, but maybe, just maybe her looks could be down to the fact that she’s of mixed heritage aswell!

  5. Anya says:

    She is the Grandneice of Merle Oberon

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.