Anahí

2009 MTV Latin VMAs - ArriVals

Anahí in 2009, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Anahí Giovanna Puente Portilla

Place of Birth: Mexico City, Mexico

Date of Birth: 14 May, 1983

Ethnicity: Mexican [Spanish, possibly other]

Anahí is a Mexican actress and singer. She began her career as a child in television series and movies, several of which earned her awards, such as the Ariel and the Palme d’Or. She gained international fame for playing Mia Colucci on the hit Mexican telenovela Rebelde, and as a member of the Latin Grammy-nominated pop group RBD.

Anahí is the daughter of María del Consuelo “Marichelo” Portilla Gómez and Enrique Puente López. Her father is originally from Madrid, Spain. Anahí is married to politician Manuel Velasco Coello, with whom she has two children. Manuel served as Governor of Chiapas, from 8 December, 2012 to 7 December, 2018.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

10 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Enrique’s maternal family name is López. Anahí’s mother is María del Consuelo “Marichelo” Portilla Gómez.

    Anahí is married to politician Manuel Velasco Coello, with whom she has a son.

  2. liz says:

    Her middle name is Giovanna..Just because her parents picked an italian middle name doesnt mean she is of italian hertiage lol
    Her last names are Puente and Portilla which are very common Spanish/Latin American last names.. She is Spanish from dad side apparently and Mexican (probably mestiza of some sort) from her mother side…

  3. izzy says:

    i love her eyes they’re very pretty and i also really like her hair

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.