Anahí

2009 MTV Latin VMAs - ArriVals

Anahí in 2009, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Anahí Giovanna Puente Portilla

Place of Birth: Mexico City, Mexico

Date of Birth: 14 May, 1983

Ethnicity: Mexican [Spanish, possibly other]

Anahí is a Mexican actress and singer. She began her career as a child in television series and movies, several of which earned her awards, such as the Ariel and the Palme d’Or. She gained international fame for playing Mia Colucci on the hit Mexican telenovela Rebelde, and as a member of the Latin Grammy-nominated pop group RBD.

Anahí is the daughter of María del Consuelo “Marichelo” Portilla Gómez and Enrique Puente López. Her father is originally from Madrid, Spain. Anahí is married to politician Manuel Velasco Coello, with whom she has two children. Manuel served as Governor of Chiapas, from 8 December, 2012 to 7 December, 2018.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

10 Responses

  1. sandy says:

    she has horse teeth

  2. LiL V4CH4 says:

    Yeah that is kind of misleading. lol

  3. ethnic says:

    Looking at her names “Giovanna” and “Portilla” both are common Italian names.

  4. Selene says:

    Italian? I thought that Portilla was spanish but every day learn something new

  5. Michelle S. says:

    More specifically Spanish as well, because her Father is from Madrid,Spain.
    And “ethnic/administrator” where did you get that she was of Italian descent?I have been her fan for so many years, and have never heard anything about her being part Italian…

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.