Zendaya

Zendaya Coleman Ethnicity half Black

Zendaya in 2013, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Zendaya Maree Stoermer Coleman

Place of Birth: Oakland, California, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 1, 1996

Ethnicity:
*father – African-American
*mother – German, Scottish, Irish, Northern Irish, English

Zendaya, also credited as Zendaya Coleman, is an American actress, singer, dancer, and model. She has starred in the Spider-Man and Dune franchises, the films The Greatest Showman, Smallfoot, Malcolm & Marie, and Challengers; and on television’s Shake It Up, Frenemies, Zapped, K.C. Undercover, and Euphoria.

Her father, Kazembe Ajamu (born Samuel David Coleman), is African-American, from a family from Arkansas. Her mother, Claire Marie (Stoermer), who is white, has German, Scottish, Irish, Northern Irish, and English ancestry. Her parents are teachers. Her name, Zendaya, comes from the word Tendai/Tendayi, which means “to give thanks” in Shona, a Southwestern African language common in Zimbabwe and southern Zambia.

She has said:

I just went to Africa and I learned so much about things I had no idea about or wasn’t aware of. And I think as an African American person, there’s a disconnect that we’re actually from Africa. We don’t think about it as much as we should and we’re not as connected to our roots. Partially, it’s not our fault, but now that we have the resources and the ability to find out where we’re from, we should…

Zendaya’s paternal grandfather was Robert Lee Coleman (the son of John Coleman and Ruby Taylor). Robert was born in Arkansas.

Zendaya’s paternal grandmother was Mildred Newton (the daughter of Samuel Douglas Newton and Rotella Merritt). Mildred was born in Arkansas. Samuel was the son of Isaac Newton and Readie Lacy. Rotella was the daughter of James Quincy Merritt and Sarah McGuire.

Zendaya’s maternal grandfather was Phillip Hilary Stoermer (the son of Fritz Hillary Stoermer and Marian Elizabeth Peir). Phillip was born in California. Fritz was the son of Henry Stoermer, whose father was German; and of Etta Tyler Fritz. Marian was the daughter of Alois Henry Peir, whose father was born in Bohemia, and whose mother was born in England, to German parents; and of Kathyrn Gertrude Leahy/Leady, whose grandparents were all Irish.

Zendaya’s maternal grandmother was Daphne Carol Whitelaw (the daughter of Douglas William Walker Whitelaw and Thelma Ray Kelly). Daphne was from Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada. Douglas was born in Dundee, Scotland, the son of Harry Tulloch Whitelaw and Agnes Drummond. Thelma was born in Winnipeg, Manitoba, the daughter of Joseph William Kelly, from Waterloo, Ontario, and whose own parents were Irish; and of Ella Sparling, from Huron, Ontario, who had three grandparents born in Ireland. The Kelly family was Presbyterian.

zendaya and parents

Zendaya with her parents, 2013, photo by Prphotos

Sources: Video of Zendaya and her parents talking about their ancestry – http://www.usmagazine.com

Genealogy of Zendaya – https://gw.geneanet.org

Genealogy of Zendaya (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://gw.geneanet.org

Obituary of Zendaya’s maternal grandfather, Phillip Hilary Stoermer – http://nl.newsbank.com

Zendaya’s maternal great-grandfather, Fritz Hillary Stoermer, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Zendaya’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Henry Stoermer, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Zendaya’s maternal great-great-great-grandmother, Ellen Grandona, on the 1860 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Zendaya’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Etta Tyler Fritz, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

441 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Include Nigerian as part of her African-American ancestry.

  2. Smellybert says:

    She has a south Italian vibe.

    Ariana Grande could be her sister.
    In 2024 even wannabee Nazis consider south Italians “whites.”

    Reality is though they they can be modeled as 50% Lebanese genetically.
    In fact south Italians and southern Greeks have far, far more in common genetically with Arabs of the Levant than to say Germans or Russians.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.