Whitney Houston

Houston in 2008, Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Whitney Elizabeth Houston

Date of Birth: August 9, 1963

Place of Birth: Newark, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Death: February 11, 2012

Place of Death: Beverly Hills, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: African-American, with distant English/Irish/Scottish

Whitney Houston was an American singer, actress, model, and producer. Known for her incomparable voice, she gave the world numerous classic tracks and was also a talented actress.

Whitney was the daughter of singer Cissy Houston (born Emily Drunkard) and John Russell Houston, Jr. Whitney was a first cousin of singer Dionne Warwick. She was previously married to singer Bobby Brown. The couple had a daughter, Bobbi Kristina Brown, who was born in 1993 and died in 2015.

Whitney’s parents were/are both black. She also had distant English, Irish, and Scottish ancestry.

Whitney’s mother, Cissy, stated in an interview that she has Dutch and Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this ancestry has been verified/documented.

Whitney’s paternal grandfather was John Russell Houston (the son of John Emmanuel Houston and Hannah M. Davis). Whitney’s grandfather John was born in New Jersey. Whitney’s great-grandfather John was the son of Nathaniel Houston and Sarah Ann. Hannah was the daughter of James Davis and Eleanor.

Whitney’s paternal grandmother was Sarah Elizabeth Collins (the daughter of The Rev. Abraham Augustus Collins and Sarah Elizabeth Sanderson). Whitney’s grandmother Sarah was born in California. Augustus was the son of Henry M. Collins and Elizabeth Spears. Whitney’s great-grandmother Sarah was the daughter of Jeremiah Burke Sanderson and Catherine Elizabeth Gibson Molyneaux.

Whitney’s maternal grandfather was Nitcholas Auther Drinkard (the son of John T. Drinkard and Susie/Susan Belle/Bell Fuller). Nitcholas was born in Georgia. John was the son of John Drinkard and Victoria Hansom.

Whitney’s maternal grandmother was Adelia/Delia/Dealyer Mae McCaskill (the daughter of Stephen McCaskill and Emma Houston). Adelia was born in Florida. Emma was the daughter of Oliver Houston and Rachel/Rachael Hill.

Sources: Genealogies of Whitney Houston – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Whitney Houston (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.findagrave.com

Whitney’s mother speaks of their ancestors – http://www.youtube.com

Whitney’s maternal great-grandparents, John T. Drinkard and Susie/Susan Belle/Bell Fuller, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Whitney’s maternal grandmother, Adelia/Delia/Dealyer Mae McCaskill, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Whitney’s maternal great-grandparents, Stephen McCaskill and Emma Houston, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Whitney’s maternal great-grandfather, Stephen McCaskill, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

112 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    here is a picture of her paternal grandmother Sarah Elizabeth Collins:
    http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=131684771

  2. andrew says:

    the “Collins” line traces back to Henry M. Collins’s great-grandfather, John Collins, born c. 1715, in Ireland, and to his wife, Jane Major, born in Lancashire, England.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.