Whitney Houston

Houston in 2008, Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Whitney Elizabeth Houston

Date of Birth: August 9, 1963

Place of Birth: Newark, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Death: February 11, 2012

Place of Death: Beverly Hills, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: African-American, with distant English/Irish/Scottish

Whitney Houston was an American singer, actress, model, and producer. Known for her incomparable voice, she gave the world numerous classic tracks and was also a talented actress.

Whitney was the daughter of singer Cissy Houston (born Emily Lee Drinkard) and John Russell Houston, Jr. Whitney was a first cousin of singer Dionne Warwick. She was previously married to singer Bobby Brown. The couple had a daughter, Bobbi Kristina Brown, who was born in 1993 and died in 2015.

Whitney’s parents were/are both black. She also had distant English, Irish, and Scottish ancestry.

Whitney’s mother, Cissy, stated in an interview that she has Dutch and Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this ancestry has been verified/documented.

Whitney’s paternal grandfather was John Russell Houston (the son of John Emmanuel Houston/Huston and Hannah M. Davis). Whitney’s grandfather John was born in New Jersey. Whitney’s great-grandfather John was the son of Nathaniel Houston and Sarah Ann. Hannah was the daughter of James Davis and Eleanor.

Whitney’s paternal grandmother was Sarah Elizabeth/Elisabeth Collins (the daughter of The Rev. Abraham Augustus Collins and Sarah Elizabeth Sanderson). Whitney’s grandmother Sarah was born in California. Augustus was the son of Henry M. Collins and Elizabeth G. Spears. Whitney’s great-grandmother Sarah was the daughter of Jeremiah Burke Sanderson and Catherine Elizabeth Gibson Molyneaux.

Whitney’s maternal grandfather was Nitcholas Auther Drinkard (the son of John Drinkard, Jr. and Susie/Susan Belle/Bell “Delia” Fuller). Nitcholas was born in Georgia. John was the son of John Drinkard and Victoria Hansom.

Whitney’s maternal grandmother was Adelia/Delia/Dealyer Mae McCaskill (the daughter of Stephen McCaskill and Emma L. Houston). Adelia was born in Florida. Stephen was the son of Annie Hogan. Emma was the daughter of Oliver Houston and Rachel/Rachael Hill.

Sources: Genealogies of Whitney Houston – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.geni.com
https://famouskin.com

Genealogy of Whitney Houston (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.findagrave.com

Whitney’s mother speaks of their ancestors – http://www.youtube.com

Whitney’s maternal great-grandparents, John Drinkard, Jr. and Susie/Susan Belle/Bell Fuller, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Whitney’s maternal grandmother, Adelia/Delia/Dealyer Mae McCaskill, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Whitney’s maternal great-grandparents, Stephen McCaskill and Emma L. Houston, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Whitney’s maternal great-grandfather, Stephen McCaskill, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

101 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Nitcholas’ middle name is Auther.

  2. White18 says:

    Seba you sound like an immature fool. A lot of African Americans are mixed raced because many were raped back in the day. The blacks seem to almost boast how, ” Great grandpa Willy was English”, when there’s a high chance it was due to rape. So many seem to talk about how generations ago they had a white grandparent, when they look black. Nobody cares, you look black.

  3. arjanguelsk says:

    Many African Americans have white and native ancestors. i see this information in IMDB too and its sound logic to me.

  4. Uniscorn says:

    She has Dutch ancestry.

  5. amckenzie says:

    “CORRECTION”
    Sorry if I’m misunderstanding this, but why is Whitney Houston’s ethnicity listed as “African-American, with distant English, Irish, Scottish?” Where is her “English, Irish, and Scottish” ancestry documented/verified? I believe that there is more verification in her Dutch and Native American ancestry just due to the fact that that information is coming directly from her mother… :)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.