Vince Vaughn

Birth Name: Vincent Anthony Vaughn

Place of Birth: Minneapolis, Hennepin, Minnesota, United States

Date of Birth: March 28, 1970

Ethnicity:
*25% Lebanese
*25% Italian
*50% mix of English, Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, German, along with distant Swiss-French and Dutch

Vince Vaughn is an American actor, comedian, screenwriter, producer, and activist.

Vince’s father, Vernon Lindsay Vaughn, a salesman, was born in Ohio. Vince’s paternal grandfather had English, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, as well as distant German, Swiss-French, and Dutch, ancestry. Vince’s paternal grandmother was of Lebanese descent.

Vince’s mother, Sharon Eileen (DePalmo), a real estate agent and stockbroker, was born in Brantford, Ontario, Canada, and was raised in Newark, Ohio. Vince’s maternal grandfather was of Italian descent. Vince’s maternal grandmother, who was from Ohio, had English, Irish, and German ancestry.

Vince is married to Canadian realtor Kyla Weber, with whom he has two children.

Vince’s paternal grandfather was Daniel Richard Vaughn (the son of Vernon Leonidas Vaughn and Rebecca Jane Larison). Daniel was born in California. Vernon was born in Kentucky, to Kentucky-born parents, John William Vaughn and Ann/Anna Eliza Stewart. Rebecca was also born in Kentucky, to Kentucky-born parents, Martin Larison and Alwida Sparks.

Vince’s paternal grandmother was Rose Marie Saba (the daughter of James Moses Saba and Mary Jacob Bettros). Rose was born in Ohio. James was Lebanese, from Innabet, Mount Lebanon, and was the son of Moses Saba and Anni Nasef/Jeunk. Vince’s great-grandmother Mary Jacob was also Lebanese, and was the daughter of Jacob Bettros and Rosa George.

Vince’s maternal grandfather was Georgio Phillip “George” DePalmo. Georgio was of Italian origin.

Vince’s maternal grandmother was Jeanette Eileen Teal (the daughter of George Edgar Teal and Nell Marie Burch). Jeanette was born in Ohio. George was born in Ohio, to Ohio-born parents, William W. Teal and Mary Ellen Brannon. Nell was born in Kentucky, to an Ohio-born father, Wayne W. Burch, and a Kentucky-born mother, Lovina L. Daniels.

Sources: Genealogy of Vince Vaughn – https://www.geni.com

Vince’s paternal grandfather, Daniel Richard Vaughn, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Vince’s paternal great-grandfather, Vernon Leonidas Vaughn (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Vince’s paternal great-grandfather, Vernon Leonidas Vaughn, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Vince’s paternal great-grandmother, Rebecca Jane Larison (focusing on her father’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Vince’s paternal grandmother, Rose Marie Saba, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Vince’s paternal great-grandparents, James Moses Saba and Mary Jacob Bettros – https://familysearch.org

Vince’s maternal grandmother, Jeanette Eileen Teal, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Vince’s maternal great-grandfather, George Edgar Teal, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

58 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    disgusting look and disgusting personality

  2. madman says:

    No Welsh ancestry? Vaughn is usually a Welsh surname.

  3. cwm85 says:

    Always figured he was Italian or had some greek Med mixture in him.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.