Sophie Marceau

"Skyfall" Paris Premiere - Arrivals

Marceau in 2012, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Sophie Danièle Sylvie Maupu

Place of Birth: Paris, France

Date of Birth: 17 November, 1966

Ethnicity: French

Sophie Marceau is a French actress, director, screenwriter, and author. Her roles include the films La Boum, L’Étudiante, Pacific Palisades, Fanfan, Revenge of the Musketeers, Braveheart, Firelight, The World Is Not Enough, Arrêtez-moi, and Everything Went Fine.

Sophie is the daughter of Simone and Benoît Maupu. She has a son with her former partner, Polish director Andrzej Żuławski; and a daughter with her former partner, American producer Jim Lemley.

Sophie’s paternal grandfather was Maurice Maupu (the son of Joseph Marie Louis Maupu and Suzanne Marie Léonide Charlotte Bouchardon). Joseph was the son of Alphonse Édouard Désiré Maupu and Marie Françoise Adélaïde Genty. Marie Léonide was the daughter of Louis Jules Bouchardon and Marie Clara Moreau.

Sophie’s paternal grandmother was Jeanne Marie Adam (the daughter of Armand Alexis Adam and Alice Charlotte Leroy). Armand was the son of Albert Adolphe Adam and Marie Rose Célina Pineau. Alice was the daughter of Armand Adrien Leroy and Marie Joséphine Chaline/Challine.

Sophie’s maternal grandfather’s surname is Morisset.

Sources: Genealogies of Sophie Marceau (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.perche-gouet.net
http://gw.geneanet.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

8 Responses

  1. FLASHP01NT says:

    Reviewing photos of Sophie Marceau, throughout her career, it’s clear she is not 100% French. If I had to guess: I would say she is 10-25% slavic (probably polish or russian jewish). This would explain her rounded and flat facial features – typically associated with the slavs and asians.

    • Textine says:

      Yup. But French people seems to accept anyone as French for some reason, probably because of “La république” values, it’s really just the USA of Europe at this point. It’s the same with Audrey Tautou, she’s clearly some Middle Eastern or possibly Nafri —- of some sort, but her actual ethnic background goes unquestioned.

      • muricansareallmutts says:

        Lol Tautou looks Berid white Spaniard and Portuguese not Arab lol you never have seen Arab women from North Africa and Middle East in your life.

  2. andrew says:

    Sophie is the daughter of Simone (Morisset) and Benoît Maupu.

  3. California says:

    She is beautiful. She looks part Asian.

  4. A/N says:

    WRONG. SHE IS ALSO JEWISH, AND I BET COTILLARD IS ALSO.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.