Laurence Fishburne

04/22/2019 – Laurence Fishburne – Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures’ “Avengers: Endgame” World Premiere – Arrivals – Los Angeles Convention Center – Los Angeles, CA, USA -Photo Credit: Izumi Hasegawa / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Laurence John Fishburne III

Place of Birth: Augusta, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 30, 1961

Ethnicity: African-American

Laurence Fishburne is an American actor, writer, director, and producer. He is the son of Hattie Bell (Crawford) and Laurence John Fishburne.

Laurence has four children, including a daughter with his wife, actress Gina Torres; and two with his former wife, actress Hajna O. Moss. Among his children with Hajna is actor and ballet dancer Langston Fishburne.

Laurence’s paternal grandparents likely were Laurence Fishburne (the son of John Fishburne/Fishbourne and Daisy Patrick) and Alethia/Alethea Burns/Burnick (the daughter of Ernest Burns/Burnick and Blanche White). They were born in South Carolina and New York, respectively.

Source: Likely Laurence’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

7 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    son of Laurence John Fishburne, Jr and Hattie Bell (née Crawford).

    Paternal grandparents: Laurence John Fishburne and Alethia.

    Larry’s father on 1940 U.S Census:

    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KQMW-JBL

  2. Kimmel says:

    C’mon, just “African-American”!? Fishburne looks part Native. If it’s not that it’s definitely something else, and it’s a big part of his genealogy.

  3. HighwayStarryNight says:

    bah… honestly as with Denzel Washington… and even more… i suspected that he is not 100 % africanamerican… you can see it … in Apocalypse Now…the man is apparently not black enough to pretend to be pure AfricanAmerican… it’s just logical…
    Now i know that “everydays” Americans use to put him in that category…and i understand this… but from a pure genetic and scientific point of vue he’s probably not totally AfricanAmerican…

  4. Fuzzybear says:

    I like him in cis,but he will forever be known as Morpheus

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.