Tyler Posey

Posey in 2011, image via Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Tyler Garcia Posey

Place of Birth: Santa Monica, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 18, 1991

Ethnicity:
*father – English, Scottish, Irish, German, distant French
*mother – Mexican

Tyler Posey is an American actor, musician, and producer. He is known for his roles on the television series Teen Wolf (in the lead), Smallville, Lincoln Heights, and Brothers & Sisters.

Tyler is the son of Cyndi (Garcia) and actor John Posey (John Sanford Posey). Tyler’s father has English, smaller amounts of Scottish, Irish, and German, and distant French, ancestry. Tyler’s mother was of Mexican descent. Tyler has played a Hispanic character several times.

Tyler’s paternal grandfather was William McCutcheon “Bill” Posey, Jr. (the son of William Posey and Lucy B. McCutchen). Tyler’s grandfather William was born in New York. Tyler’s great-grandfather William was the son of Alfred Posey and Christine Eliza Cook, who was Scottish. Lucy was the daughter of Charles Wesley McCutchen and Mary Josephine Kennard.

Tyler’s paternal grandmother is Joan Armstrong (the daughter of Ellsworth Armstrong and Margaret Illingsworth Wheatley). Joan was born in Connecticut. Ellsworth was the son of Ralph Morehouse Armstrong, whose father was Canadian, and of Hazel Anne Sanford. Margaret was the daughter of Louis Frederick Wheatley and Leila Madeline Illingworth. Leila’s father was English.

Tyler’s maternal grandmother was named Esther Moya.

Sources: Biography of Tyler Posey (which mentions his background) – http://www.tylergposey.com

Obituary of Tyler’s paternal grandfather, William McCutcheon “Bill” Posey, Jr. – http://www.legacy.com

Tyler’s paternal great-grandparents, William Posey and Lucy B. McCutchen, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Tyler’s paternal great-grandfather, Ellsworth Armstrong, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Tyler’s paternal great-grandmother, Margaret Illingsworth Wheatley, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

41 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.