Tyler Posey

Posey in 2011, image via Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Tyler Garcia Posey

Place of Birth: Santa Monica, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 18, 1991

Ethnicity:
*father – English, Scottish, Irish, German, distant French
*mother – Mexican

Tyler Posey is an American actor, musician, model, director, and producer. He is known for his roles on the television series Teen Wolf (in the lead), Smallville, Lincoln Heights, and Brothers & Sisters.

Tyler is the son of Cyndi (Garcia) and actor John Posey (John Sanford Posey). Tyler’s father has English, smaller amounts of Scottish, Irish, and German, and distant French, ancestry. Tyler’s mother was of Mexican descent. Tyler has played a Hispanic character several times.

Tyler’s paternal grandfather was William McCutcheon “Bill” Posey, Jr. (the son of William Posey and Lucy B. McCutchen). Tyler’s grandfather William was born in New York. Tyler’s great-grandfather William was the son of Alfred Posey and Christine Eliza Cook, who was Scottish. Lucy was the daughter of Charles Wesley McCutchen and Mary Josephine Kennard.

Tyler’s paternal grandmother is Joan Armstrong (the daughter of Ellsworth Armstrong and Margaret Illingsworth Wheatley). Joan was born in Connecticut. Ellsworth was the son of Ralph Morehouse Armstrong, whose father was Canadian, and of Hazel Anne Sanford. Margaret was the daughter of Louis Frederick Wheatley and Leila Madeline Illingworth. Leila’s father was English.

Tyler’s maternal grandmother was named Esther Moya.

Sources: Biography of Tyler Posey (which mentions his background) – http://www.tylergposey.com

Obituary of Tyler’s paternal grandfather, William McCutcheon “Bill” Posey, Jr. – http://www.legacy.com

Tyler’s paternal great-grandparents, William Posey and Lucy B. McCutchen, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Tyler’s paternal great-grandfather, Ellsworth Armstrong, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Tyler’s paternal great-grandmother, Margaret Illingsworth Wheatley, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

43 Responses

  1. Connerfromvine says:

    Is there a mixture of genetics that can cause someone to have crooked facial features?

  2. xoxo says:

    He looks Mexican as hell, didn’t even know he was mixed.

  3. Capricious says:

    Cute guy.

  4. Check7t says:

    Agreed, except with Pakistani.

    They look like Indians, he can’t pass for Pakistani but he can pass for Southern Europe and certain Middle Eastern ethnicties and a lighter Mexican castizo.

  5. shobohunter says:

    15% black maybe.

    • WTF says:

      wtf you must be crazy. he does not look black at all.

      he actually could pass for multiple ethnicities. he looks a bit pakistani, italian, greek, turkish, spanish (from spain), mexican, and any type of hispanic (excluding afro-latinos)

      • Sully says:

        Nah, it’s because he’s half-Mexican. Most Mexicans, and Latinos in general, are about 1-5% Sub-Saharan African. Look at any DNA test by a Latino, especially a Mexican, and most have a little bit of Sub-Saharan African in them. Definitely not 15%, not that much unless they are mixed with recent African admixture or are of the more African admixed Mexican and Latino ethnic groups. But he doesn’t look black. But I’ve seen Latinos with up to 10% Sub-Saharan African, and they still don’t look it. *shrugs*

        Take a look at some of these: http://www.theapricity.com/forum/showthread.php?139905-Latino-23andMe-genetic-results-with-pictures

        • Girll says:

          That’s a bit of a stretch to claim, to say the least. His mother was most likely a mestizo.

          He looks castizo.

          • anen87 says:

            Nah. Most poor/recent mexican immigrants are “xolos” than true mestizos. Also the presences of black blood intermingling for centuries all across mexico has lowered the european % within the mestizo population. Long story short he can’t be a castizo.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.