Troy Garity

Vanity Fair and Juicy Couture "Vanities" 20th Anniversary Party - Arrivals

Birth Name: Troy O’Donovan Hayden

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 7, 1973

Ethnicity:
*Irish (father)
*Dutch, English, Scottish, French, around 1/64th Italian, small amount of German, and remote Norwegian (mother)

Troy Garity is an American actor. He is the son of political activist Tom Hayden and actress Jane Fonda (Lady Jayne Seymour Fonda), a grandson of actor Henry Fonda, a nephew of actor Peter Fonda (Peter Henry Fonda), and a cousin of actress Bridget Fonda. Troy is married to actress Simone Bent.

Troy’s father was of Irish descent. Troy’s mother’s roots include Dutch, English, Scottish, French, around 1/64th Italian, a small amount of German, and remote Norwegian.

The Fonda surname is said to originate with an Italian who moved to the Netherlands in the 1400s or 1500s. It is not clear if this has been genealogically verified. One of Troy’s last traceable patrilineal ancestors, Jacob Harmense Fonda, was born in the Netherlands, c. 1515. However, one of Troy’s maternal grandmother’s great-great-great-grandfathers, Giovanni Gualdo, was Italian, making Troy of around 1/128th Italian ancestry.

Troy’s paternal grandfather was John Francis Hayden (the son of Thomas Francis Hayden and Mary Agnes Ducey). John was born in Wisconsin. Thomas was the son of Thomas Emmet Hayden and Alice Foley.

Troy’s paternal grandmother was Genevieve Isabelle Garity (the daughter of Emmet Owin Garity and Ethel Mary Olwell). Genevieve was born in Wisconsin. Emmet was the son of John Garrity and Ann Clinton.

Troy’s maternal grandfather was Henry Jaynes Fonda (the son of William Brace Fonda and Elma Herbetja/Herberta Krueger Jaynes). Henry was born in Nebraska. William was the son of Ten Eyck/TenEyck Hilton Fonda and Harriet/Harriett M. McNeill/McNeil. Elma was the daughter of Henry Silas Jaynes and Elma Louise Lampher/Lamphear/Lanphere.

Troy’s maternal grandmother was Frances Ford Seymour (the daughter of Eugene Ford Seymour and Mildred Sophie Bower). Frances was born in Brockville, Ontario, Canada. Eugene was the son of George DeVillers Seymour and Frances Gabriella Ford. Mildred was born in Kemptville, Ontario, Canada, the daughter of Harvey Bower and Frances Marcella Capel.

Sources: Genealogies of Troy Garity – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Troy’s paternal grandfather, John Francis Hayden – http://records.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Troy Garity (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://geneagraphie.com

Genealogy of Troy’s mother – http://famouskin.com

Genealogies of Troy’s maternal grandparents, Henry Jaynes Fonda and Frances Ford Seymour – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Troy’s maternal grandfather, Henry Jaynes Fonda (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Troy’s maternal great-grandfather, Eugene Ford Seymour – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

3 Responses

  1. Check7t says:

    Looks Italian.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.