Bridget Fonda

by Lil Vacha on April 12, 2010

Birth Name: Bridget Jane Fonda

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 27, 1964

Ethnicity: Dutch, English, Scottish, French, Irish, German, around 1/128 Italian, remote Norwegian

Bridget Fonda is an American actress. She is the daughter of actor Peter Fonda (Peter Henry Fonda) and Susan Brewer, and the granddaughter of actor Henry Fonda. Her aunt (her father’s sister) is actress Jane Fonda (Lady Jayne Seymour Fonda) and her cousin is actor Troy Garity. Bridget is married to composer and musician Danny Elfman, with whom she has a son.

Her father is of Dutch, English, Scottish, French, around 1/64th Italian, a small amount of German, and remote Norwegian, descent. Her mother had German, English, Dutch, French, and Irish ancestry.

The “Fonda” surname is said to originate with an Italian who moved to the Netherlands in the 1500s. It is not clear if this information has been genealogically verified. Bridget’s patrilineal ancestor, Jacob Harmense Fonda, was born in the Netherlands, c. 1515. However, one of Bridget’s paternal grandmother’s great-great-great-grandfathers, Giovanni Gualdo, was Italian, making Bridget of around 1/128th Italian ancestry.

Bridget’s paternal grandfather was Henry Jaynes Fonda (the son of William Brace Fonda and Elma Herbetja/Herberta Krueger Jaynes). William was the son of Ten Eyck/TenEyck Hilton Fonda and Harriet/Harriett M. McNeill. Elma was the daughter of Henry Silas Jaynes and Elma L. Lampher/Lamphear/Lanphere.

Bridget’s paternal grandmother was Frances Ford Seymour (the daughter of Eugene Ford Seymour and Mildred Sophie Bower). Eugene was the son of George DeVillers Seymour and Frances Gabriella Ford. Mildred was born in Kemptville, Ontario, Canada, the daughter of Harvey Bower and Frances Marcella Capel.

Bridget’s maternal grandfather was Chauncey Marble Brewer, Jr. (the son of Chauncey Marble Brewer and Anna Elizabeth Gauslin). Chauncey was the son of Charles Dickey Brewer and Anna Mary DeWolfe. Bridget’s great-grandmother Anna was the daughter of Joseph D. Gauslin and Anna E. Pfligerstofer.

Bridget’s maternal grandmother was Mary Alice Sweet (the daughter of Thomas Ralph Sweet and Ruth Patterson). Thomas was the son of Carl D. E. Sweet and Mary Cecelia Hartnett. Ruth was the daughter of Montgomery Alexander Patterson, who was born in Dublin, Ireland, and of Mabel J. Smith.

Sources: Genealogy of Bridget Fonda – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Bridget Fonda (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Bridget’s father (through his sister, Jane) – http://famouskin.com

Genealogy of Bridget’s paternal grandparents, Henry Jaynes Fonda and Frances Ford Seymour – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Bridget’s paternal grandfather, Henry Jaynes Fonda (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Bridget’s paternal great-grandfather, Eugene Ford Seymour – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Bridget’s maternal grandmother, Mary Alice Sweet, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Bridget’s maternal great-grandfather, Thomas Ralph Sweet – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

MettaWorkPlease February 6, 2017 at 9:39 am

She was gorgeous in the 90’s. Thought she’d have a Julia Roberts or Sandra Bullock like career & bag an Oscar around the way, but she just disappeared

andrew August 13, 2016 at 10:24 am

add a link to her father

Previous post:

Next post: