Tony Bellew

Bellew in 2018, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Anthony Lewis Bellew

Place of Birth: Liverpool, Lancashire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 30 November, 1982

Ethnicity: English, some African

Tony Bellew is a British boxer and actor. He has won a numerous Commonwealth and ABA Championship titles. He played “Pretty” Ricky Conlan in the film Creed (2015).

He has said, “I’m actually as much black as I am white you idiot! I’m mixed race!” And also that, “Well my mother is black and my father is white so make of that whatever you will.”

Tony’s maternal grandmother is evidently white, which means his maternal grandfather was likely black.

Tony’s paternal grandparents were named Anthony P. Bellew and Irene M. Wright.

Tony’s maternal grandparents were a man surnamed Thompkins, and Rose Smith.

4 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Something which often surprises me with this site is the amount of inaccurate stuff. And even put into featured posts.

    To begin with, just looking at this guy, it’s clear there’s something wrong with *English (father) *African (mother). What the hell does it mean “African”??

    His mother is mixed-race being his maternal grandmother a white woman.

    https://www.liverpoolecho.co.uk/news/liverpool-news/tony-bellews-mum-says-92-15081795

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.