Titiyo

by Manila on December 27, 2017

Birth Name: Titiyo Yambalu Felicia Jah

Place of Birth: Stockholm, Sweden

Date of Birth: 23 July, 1967

Ethnicity:
*Sierra Leonean (father)
*Swedish (mother)

Titiyo is a Swedish singer and songwriter.

Titiyo’s father, Chernor Ahmadu Sahidu Jah, is a Sierra Leonean drummer. Titiyo’s mother, May Lilian “Maylen” (Johansson) Bergström, is Swedish.

Titiyo’s older half-sister is singer, songwriter, rapper, broadcaster, and DJ Neneh Cherry, and her niece is R&B singer Mabel.

Titiyo has a daughter with music producer Erik Magnus Frykberg.

Titiyo’s maternal grandfather was Elving Rune Osvald Johansson (the son of Julius Johansson and Augusta Severina Nöjd). Julius was the son of Johannes Jönsson and Johanna Andersdotter. Augusta was the daughter of an unknown father and Carolina Nöjd.

Titiyo’s maternal grandmother was Elin Matilda Karlsson (the daughter of Carl Julius Carlsson, later Karl Julius Karlsson, and of Johanna Thilda Johansdotter). Karl was the son of Karl Knutsson and Lovisa Söderberg. Titiyo’s great-grandmother Johanna was the daughter of Johan Petter Bengtsson and Anna Christina Petersdotter.

Titiyo’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her fifth great-grandmother, Beata Pettersdotter.

Sources: https://www.aftonbladet.se

Birth records of Titiyo’s mother – https://search.ancestry.com
https://search.ancestry.com

Birth record of Titiyo’s maternal grandfather – https://search.ancestry.com

Birth record of Titiyo’s maternal great-grandfather, Julius Johansson – https://search.ancestry.com

Baptismal record of Titiyo’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Johannes Jönsson – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Titiyo’s maternal great-grandmother, Augusta Severina Nöjd – https://search.ancestry.com

Birth record of Titiyo’s maternal grandmother, Elin Matilda Karlsson – https://search.ancestry.com

Birth record of Titiyo’s maternal great-grandfather, Carl Julius Carlsson – https://search.ancestry.com

Baptismal record of Titiyo’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Lovisa Söderberg – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Titiyo’s maternal great-grandmother, Johanna Thilda Johansdotter – https://search.ancestry.com

Baptismal record of Titiyo’s maternal great-great-grandfatber, Johan Petter Bengtsson – https://www.familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Titiyo’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Anna Christina Petersdotter – https://www.familysearch.org

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: