Thuy Trang

by ethnic on December 27, 2009

Birth Name: Thùy Trang

Date of Birth: December 14, 1973

Place of Birth: Saigon, South Vietnam (now Vietnam)

Date of Death: September 3, 2001

Place of Death: San Francisco, California, United States

Ethnicity: Vietnamese

Thuy Trang was a Vietnamese-born American actress. She is known for playing Trini Kwan, the Yellow Ranger, in the Power Rangers franchise.

Thuy was born in Saigon, Vietnam. Her father was a soldier in the South Vietnamese army (ARVN). After the fall of Saigon in 1975, her family left the country, and eventually settled in California, U.S., in 1980, after many hardships. Thuy nearly died during the journey.

Thuy started acting in the early 1990s.

She died in 2001, in a car accident. Another person was driving the vehicle, and they and another passenger survived. Thuy was killed.

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

follers March 24, 2017 at 9:33 pm

Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

ethnic April 1, 2017 at 11:54 pm

no sorry

Previous post:

Next post: