Kris Holden-Ried

Holden-Ried in 2013, photo by cvanwagoner/www.bigstockphoto.com/

Birth Name: Kristen Holdenried

Place of Birth: Pickering, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: August 1, 1973

Ethnicity:
*German (father)
*Latvian (mother)

Kris Holden-Ried is a Canadian actor. His father was born in Germany. His mother is of Latvian descent. He was a champion competitor in riding and fencing, was a member of the Canadian National Pentathlon Team, and has a silver medal from both the Pan American and Pan Pacific Pentathlon Championships. Kris has one son.

Kris’ maternal grandfather was named Romans Kolesnikovs. Romans was born in Riga, Latvia.

Kris’ maternal grandmother was named Velta Bertelsons. Velta likely was born in Latvia.

Sources: Obituary of Kris’ father – http://legacy.com

Obituary of Kris’ maternal grandfather, Romans Kolesnikovs – http://rskane.ca

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.