Maribel Verdú

27th Annual Goya Awards - Press Room

Verdú in 2013, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: María Isabel Verdú Rollán

Place of Birth: Madrid, Spain

Date of Birth: 2 October, 1970

Ethnicity: Spanish

Maribel Verdú is a Spanish actress. She is known for playing Luisa in Y tu mamá también and Mercedes in Pan’s Labyrinth, and for her roles in Lovers, Belle Époque, The Blind Sunflowers, Snow White, Year of Enlightment, and 27 Hours, among other films.

She is the daughter of Maribel Rollán Carvajal and Gregorio Verdú Cantó. Her mother was born in A Coruña, Galicia. Maribel is married to Pedro Larrañaga. Pedro is the son of actors Carlos Larrañaga and María Luisa Merlo.

Maribel’s paternal grandfather was Gregorio “Gregorin” Verdú Verdú (the son of Gregorio Verdú and Maria Verdū). Gregorin was born in Monòver, Alicante, Spain.

Maribel’s paternal grandmother was named Vicenta Cantó.

3 Responses

  1. porkarella says:

    She resembles a lot a very close relative of mine of ancient Northern Spaniard background.

  2. andrew says:

    She is the daughter of Gregorio Verdú Cantó and Maribel Rollán Carvajal.

    Maribel’s paternal grandfather was Gregorio “Gregorin” Verdú Verdú (the son of Gregorio Verdú and Maria Verdū). Gregorin was born in Monòver, Alicante, Spain.

    Maribel’s paternal grandmother was named Vicenta Cantó.

    http://autors.rafaelpoveda.es/verdu-verdu-gregorin/

    Maribel mother was born in A Coruña, Galicia, Spain

    Tag “Galician”

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.