Ben Schnetzer

LOS ANGELES - JUN 6:  Ben Schnetzer at the Warcraft Global Premi

Schnetzer in 2016, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Benjamin T. Schnetzer

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 8, 1990

Ethnicity: German, Irish, English, Scottish, Spanish-Sephardi Jewish

Ben Schnetzer is an American actor. He has co-starred in the films The Book Thief (2013), Pride (2014), and Warcraft (2016).

He is the son of actors Stephen Schnetzer and Nancy Snyder. Ben’s paternal grandmother was born in Algeria, and was of Sephardi Jewish, and possibly Spanish, ancestry. Ben’s other roots are German, Irish, English, and Scottish.

Ben’s patrilineal line can be traced back to his great-great-great-grandparents, Johann Schnetzer and Franziska Neef.

Ben’s paternal grandfather was Thomas Aquinas Schnetzer (the son of Benjamin Schnetzer and Margaret Gertrude Norton). Thomas was born in Massachusetts. Ben’s great-grandfather Benjamin was a German emigrant; he was born in Ortenaukreis, Germany, and was the son of Benjamin Schnetzer and Maria Anna Ehlar/Oehler/Oehlid (who was the daughter of Ludwig Oehler and Christina). Ben’s great-grandmother Margaret was born in Suffolk, Massachusetts, and was the daughter of Thomas Norton, who was born in Ireland, and of Bridget Anne Feeley, who was of Irish descent.

Ben’s paternal grandmother was Josette/Josephine Hatchouel (the daughter of Joseph Hatchouel/Hatchouil and Juliana-Maria Del Carmen Aznar). Josette was born in Oran, Algeria, and was a Pied-Noir. She was Catholic by religion. Ben’s great-grandfather Joseph was an Algerian Jew, and was the son of Jacob Hatchouel and Messaouda Sabbah. Ben’s great-grandmother Juliana’s surname, Aznar, is often Spanish. An interview with Ben’s father, Stephen, stated that “His [Stephen’s] mother was a war bride from Algeria and he heard French and Spanish at home.” Ben played Jewish characters in the films The Book Thief and 7 Days in Entebbe.

Ben’s maternal grandfather was John Marshall Snyder, Sr. (the son of John Francis Snyder and Nellie E. Chamness). Ben’s grandfather John was born in Illinois. Ben’s great-grandfather John was the son of James Francis/Frank Snyder and Anna E. Seed. Nellie was the daughter of Albert Ewing Chamness and Nevada Norris.

Ben’s maternal grandmother was Idelle F. Bonham (the daughter of Henson Davis Bonham and Mayme/Mamie E. McGhee). Idelle was born in Illinois. Henson was the son of Warford Bonham and Rebecca Mason. Mayme was the daughter of Millard Marion McGhee and Frances/Francis Bohn, who was German.

Sources: Marriage record of Ben’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Benjamin Schnetzer and Maria Anna Ehlar/Oehler/Oehlid – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Ben’s paternal great-grandmother, Juliana (Aznar) Hatchouel – https://www.newspapers.com

Genealogy of Ben’s paternal great-grandfather, Joseph Hatchouel/Hatchouil – https://gw.geneanet.org

Ben’s maternal grandfather, John Marshall Snyder, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Ben’s maternal grandmother, Idelle F. Bonham, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

3 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    his paternal grandmother might have had Spanish ancestry too

  2. andrew says:

    Jonas Brothers?

  3. ethnic says:

    hmm cant find one at the moment.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.