Génesis Rodríguez

Genesis Rodriguez

Rodríguez in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Génesis Rodríguez Pérez

Place of Birth: Miami, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 29, 1987

Ethnicity: Venezuelan and Cuban [Spanish, possibly other]

Génesis Rodríguez is an American actress.

Her mother, Carolina Pérez, is a Cuban model. Her father, José Luis Rodríguez, is a famous Venezuelan actor and singer who is also known by the nickname “El Puma”. She speaks both English and Spanish fluently.

Genesis’s paternal grandfather was named José Antonio Rodríguez. José was born in Canary Islands, Spain.

Genesis’s paternal grandmother was named Ana González. Ana was Venezuelan.

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

10 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    José Antonio Rodríguez was born in Canary Islands, Spain. Ana González was Venezuelan

  2. MettaWorkPlease says:

    She looks white, she’s definitely a white Hispanic

  3. M says:

    Castiza. I like her first name.

    • Check7t says:

      Not castiza, looks totally Caucasian.

      • qutsflyd says:

        I still can’t understand why everyone who has olive skin and dark hair is considered “castizo” just like that. People who say such things have never been in south europe.

        • NOTREALLY says:

          this isn’t even olive skin tf, it’s simply not death pale like the Nords, she’s a criolla (european)

          • anen87 says:

            Have you googled her venezuelan father? She can’t be fully caucasian & s.euro when her father is looking all mestizo looking Lol he pass for a Cherokee chief. Her cuban model mother does look criolla tho. So mestizo+criollo = castizo. So Genesis Rodriguez is a Castiza end of story.

          • JayD271 says:

            I don’t know about end of story, the only way to tell for sure would be a DNA test. She’s between Castiza or Criolla for sure though.

          • NOTREALLY says:

            her father does indeed look pertly Ameridian, you’re right @anen87 :) strangly enough, and which had been a mistake on my behalf though, I checked her mum too and actually looks part Ameridian too, so I guess Génesis simply got more of their European recessive genes or something because she looks way more European thasn either of her parents IMO

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.