Nepalese

Mindy Kaling

by follers on September 7, 2015

GQ 2010 "Men of the Year" Party - Arrivals

Birth Name: Vera Mindy Chokalingam

Place of Birth: Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 24, 1979

Ethnicity: Indian [Tamil, Bengali]

Mindy Kaling is an American actress, comedian, and author.

She is the daughter of Swati (Raisircar) and Avu Chokalingam. Her parents, who met in Nigeria, were both Indian. Her father is Tamil. Her mother was Bengali. Her family is Hindu. Mindy has a daughter.

Mindy has said that her birth first name, Vera, is an “incarnation of a Hindu goddess”, and that her birth middle name, Mindy, is after the series Mork & Mindy.

Mindy’s maternal grandparents were Nepal Chandra Raisircar and Amita Roychoudhury. Nepal and Amita were born in Nepal.

Source: Genealogy of Mindy Kaling (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 4 comments }