Biz Markie

Biz Markie in 2014, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Marcel Theo Hall

Date of Birth: April 8, 1964

Place of Birth: Harlem, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: July 16, 2021

Place of Death: Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.

Ethnicity: African-American

Biz Markie was an American rapper, DJ, and record producer. He was known for his 1989 song “Just a Friend.” He was referred to as the “Clown Prince of Hip Hop.”

Biz was raised on Patchogue, Long Island. He took his first stage name, Bizzy B Markie, from the first hip-hop tape he heard. He was married to Tara, until his death.

Sources: Obituaries of Biz Markie – https://www.theguardian.com
https://www.nytimes.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.