Adele

Adele in 2011, kathclick/bigstock.com

Birth Name: Adele Laurie Blue Adkins

Place of Birth: Enfield, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 5 May, 1988

Ethnicity: English, Welsh

Adele is an English singer and songwriter. She is known for her soulful voice and her hit singles “Someone Like You,” “Rolling in the Deep,” and “Set Fire to the Rain,” among others.

Her mother, Penny Susan Adkins, is English. Her father, Mark Evans, is Welsh. A picture of Adele with her father can be seen here. Adele has a son with her former husband, charity entrepreneur Simon Konecki.

She has stated that as a young child, she was a fan of the Spice Girls, and later became influenced by R&B artists such as Mary J. Blige and Destiny’s Child.

Adele’s paternal grandfather is named John Charles Evans.

Adele’s paternal grandmother is named Rose Davies.

Adele’s maternal grandfather is named John R. Adkins.

Adele’s maternal grandmother is named Doreen M. Brooks.

Sources: http://www.walesonline.co.uk

Genealogy of Adele – https://www.geni.com

Marriage record of Adele’s maternal grandparents, John R. Adkins and Doreen M. Brooks – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

57 Responses

  1. Gem says:

    Pics of & her with her father, Mark Evans, it’s blatantly obvious that she looks EXACTLY like him. Guess the Turkish musician making the clearly false claims, hadn’t ever seen a pic of her actual dad. It’s almost scary how much they look identical….

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.