Adele

Adele in 2011, kathclick/bigstock.com

Birth Name: Adele Laurie Blue Adkins

Place of Birth: Enfield, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 5 May, 1988

Ethnicity: English, Welsh

Adele is an English singer and songwriter. She is known for her soulful voice and her hit singles “Someone Like You,” “Rolling in the Deep,” and “Set Fire to the Rain,” among others.

Her mother, Penny Susan Adkins, is English. Her father, Mark Evans, is Welsh. A picture of Adele with her father can be seen here. Adele has a son with her former husband, charity entrepreneur Simon Konecki.

She has stated that as a young child, she was a fan of the Spice Girls, and later became influenced by R&B artists such as Mary J. Blige and Destiny’s Child.

Adele’s paternal grandfather is named John Charles Evans.

Adele’s paternal grandmother is named Rose Davies.

Adele’s maternal grandfather is named John R. Adkins.

Adele’s maternal grandmother is named Doreen M. Brooks.

Sources: http://www.walesonline.co.uk

Genealogy of Adele – https://www.geni.com

Marriage record of Adele’s maternal grandparents, John R. Adkins and Doreen M. Brooks – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

57 Responses

  1. Gavinboi says:

    Should be parent specific:

    *father – Welsh
    *mother – English

    Could also be added that in 2017, a Turkish man claimed to be her father. This is evidently not accurate.

  2. passingtime85 says:

    Correction. She’s now divorced.

  3. passingtime85 says:

    I think her divorce from Simon was finalized.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.