Mindy Kaling

GQ 2010 "Men of the Year" Party - Arrivals

Kaling in 2010, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Vera Mindy Chokalingam

Place of Birth: Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 24, 1979

Ethnicity: Indian [Tamil, Bengali]

Mindy Kaling is an American actress, comedian, and author.

She is the daughter of Swati (Raisircar) and Avu Chokalingam. Her parents, who met in Nigeria, were both Indian. Her father is Tamil. Her mother was Bengali. Her family is Hindu. Mindy has a daughter.

Mindy has said that her birth first name, Vera, is an “incarnation of a Hindu goddess”, and that her birth middle name, Mindy, is after the series Mork & Mindy.

Mindy’s maternal grandparents were Nepal Chandra Raisircar and Amita Roychoudhury. Nepal and Amita were born in Nepal.

Source: Genealogy of Mindy Kaling (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com

8 Responses

  1. Jacklyn 224 says:

    She’s Dravidian Indian meaning she has African admixture and really dark to pitch black skin tones.I love her though but she’s really lucky to have the career she has.

    • midori29 says:

      @Jaclyn yes I agree with you. I think she gets over in America because Americans just do not know about other cultures. And she is super funny. But yes she would not be cast in Bollywood, yet she makes more money than any Bollywood actress.

    • andrew says:

      @Jacklyn 224

      Dravidians don’t have “African” admixture, what the hell are you talkin’ about??

      • Jacklyn 224 says:

        India is a multiracial nation divided into two categories indo Aryans aka north Indians and Dravidian aka south Indians.Before the comings of Aryans/Persians,all Indians belonged to the black Dravidian race,who migrated out of Africa about 50000 years ago and had settled in south Asia mixing with the austroasianic tribes there.By African I’m talking cushites NOT Bantus but there’s a possibility that the cushtic speaking people of northeast Africa had absorbed some Bantus in their tribes hence why some south Indians might have Bantu features.This is why scientists are confused as to whether to classify them as negroids or Australoids or Caucasoids.Honestly in my opinion they are a combination of the three making them a hybrid race jusf as Pakistanis,Ethiopians, and north Indians were definitely affected by the Aryan/persians invasions that took place in the B.C. era hence also making them ancient hybrid races.Its also worth noting that some Europeans in the 19/20th century also contributed to the diverse genetic pool in those countries.With these invasions/foreign interactions taking place south Indians pretty much went unaffected hence retaining their gene pool.

  2. neiltennant says:

    in indian bollywood movies she would not have a chance

    i have seen those movies and everywhere despite the villains are pale and blue/green eyed

    • Katz says:

      Bollywood movies are largely about casting for purely aesthetic purposes over substance in talent. Admittedly her complexion would unfortunately be a hindrance in securing a Bollywood role, but the truth is while the general consensus is that she’s immensely talented, she’s not particularly known for her beauty in Hollywood either. Just look at her IMDb boards, YouTube videos, etc. at the moment. They’re filled with nasty threads targeting her appearance. She’s considered a comedian, and most would agree that she got to where she is on her talent, which is an afterthought in Bollywood, not her looks. If that’s what you’re getting at, a fairer comparison would be Freida Pinto or Nina Davuluri – both ‘conventionally’ attractive women who probably wouldn’t make in Bollywood purely because of their color.

  3. Adamina says:

    She is beautiful and darn hilarious

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.