James Ransone

"Boardwalk Empire" HBO TV Series Premiere - Arrivals

Ransone in 2010, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: James Finley Ransone III

Place of Birth: Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 2, 1979

Ethnicity: Irish, English, German, one eighth Italian, distant Swedish

James Ransone is an American actor.

James’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced to Peter Ransone, who was born, c. 1615, in England.

James’s paternal grandfather was James Finley/Finlay Ransone (the son of John Edward Bromwell Ransone and Mary Latisha/Letita Price). James was born in Maryland. John was the son of Alexander L. Ransone and Mary. James’s great-grandmother Mary was the daughter of Finley Fleetwood Price and Margaret Ellen “Maggie” Porter.

James’s paternal grandmother was Mary Patricia Daniels (the daughter of Edward Patrick Daniels and Lillian Louise Born). Mary was born in Maryland. Edward was Irish.

James’s maternal grandfather was Walter Preston/Kenneth “Jack” Peterson (the son of Walter Eli Peterson and Estella Kinzer). James’s grandfather Walter was born in Virginia. James’s great-grandfather Walter was the son of Doctor Radford Peterson and Annie A./Ellen Fisher. Estella was the daughter of Jasper N. Kinzer and Emma/Emeline V. Hicks.

James’s maternal grandmother was Evelyn Vitocolonna/Vitocolona (the daughter of Armando Vitocolonna/Vitocolona and Emma A. Thune). Evelyn was born in Maryland. Armando was born in Abruzzo, Italy, the son of Camillo Vitocolonna and Anna Silvani. Emma was born in Maryland, the daughter of German parents, Henry Thune and Missie.

Sources: Genealogy of James’s paternal great-grandfather, John Edward Bromwell Ransone (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of James’s maternal grandfather, Walter Preston/Kenneth “Jack” Peterson – http://articles.baltimoresun.com

James’s maternal great-grandparents, Armando Vitocolonna/Vitocolona and Emma A. Thune, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

James’s maternal great-grandmother, Emma A. Thune, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

15 Responses

  1. NOTREALLY says:

    Damn, his Italian ancestor must’ve been real swarthy to out-colour all the other lines

    • italiano90 says:

      Maybe but I also know an Irish guy that somewhat resembles him too.

    • cellardoor says:

      Oh dear… You must be extremely knowledgeable on genetics, judging by your comment. It is a known fact that everyone’s skin complexion and overall features is the exact mathematical average of their ancestors’. I’m sure all his non-italian ancestor were all albinos and his italian one was basically african and there is no other possible explanation to his “extremely exotic/non european looking features whatsoever, am I right? XDXDXDXDXDXDXD

      • NOTREALLY says:

        @cellardoor stay mad

      • NOTREALLY says:

        “XDXDXDXDXDXDXD” <- lmao imagine being this upset

        • cellardoor says:

          Quite the opposite, tbh. I actually had a good chuckle at that one and genuinely thought it was kinda funny… XD I’d like to encourage you to write more comments like this, given they are not to be taken seriously on any level, like all other comments clumsily attempting to prove how “white/non-white” certain ethnicity are based on nothing but rectum-derived thinking patterns. The funniest part of all is that you assume some people would feel offended by your inferiority complex driven BS or that anyone in the world would actually take your words in a not-joking manner. Looking forward for your impeccable and not-childish-at-all replies with all my love and engagement ;)

    • delicatedreams says:

      There are so many British and Irish people who have this coloring and yet people continue to act like they’re an anomaly….

  2. jackson9 says:

    James Ransone’s maternal grandmother was the daughter of Armando Vitocolonna (1895) (Abruzzo, Italy)and Emma A. Thune. Armando was the son of Camillo Vitocolonna and Anna Silvani. Armando’s parents were both from Chieti Abruzzo Italy as well.

  3. J.J. says:

    correction; his eyes are hazel (light brown) and his hair is dark brown (brunet)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.