Giveon

Birth Name: Giveon Dezmann Evans

Place of Birth: Long Beach, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 21, 1995

Ethnicity: African-American

Giveon, also styled as GIVĒON, is an American R&B singer and songwriter.

Giveon’s maternal grandfather is named Wendell Battle, Sr.

Giveon’s maternal grandmother is Adrinnie Juanita Tyler (the daughter of John Wesley Tyler and Elnora/Lenora Blacknell). Adrinnie was born in California. John was born in Birmingham, Alabama, the son of Preston James Tyler and Ethel Mae Dennis. Elnora was born in Houston, Texas, the daughter of Ernest Blacknell and Lenor/Lenora McCray.

3 Responses

  1. Oaken05 says:

    Also “styled as” or “stylized as” as opposed to “also known as” when the name or stage name is not pronounced different than the given name, but simply written differently.

  2. bablah says:

    Giveon’s maternal grandfather is named Wendell Battle, Sr.

    Giveon’s maternal grandmother is named Adrinnie Juanita Battle.

    • bablah says:

      Giveon’s maternal grandmother is Adrinnie Juanita Tyler (the daughter of John Wesley Tyler and Elnora/Lenora Blacknell). Adrinnie was born in California. John was born in Birmingham, Alabama, to Preston James Tyler and Ethel Mae Dennis. Elnora was born in Houston, Texas, to Ernest Blacknell and Lenor/Lenora McCray.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.