Tadanobu Asano

"Thor: The Dark World" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Tadanobu Satō

Place of Birth: Yokohama, Kanagawa Prefecture, Japan

Date of Birth: November 27, 1973

Ethnicity:
*75% Japanese
*12.5% Dutch
*6.25% Norwegian
*3.125% French-Canadian
*1.5625% English
*1.5625% Scottish

Tadanobu Asano is a Japanese actor and musician. His stage surname is derived from his mother, Junko (Asano). His father, Yukihisa Satō, is an artist. He has two children with his former wife, J-Pop idol Chara.

Tadanobu’s maternal grandfather was Willard Nelson Overing (the son of Jacob “Jake” Overing and Ella Belle Severson). Tadanobu’s grandfather Willard was a United States Army personnel, of Dutch, Norwegian, French-Canadian, English, and Scottish descent. Tadanobu’s great-grandfather Jacob was the son of Dutch immigrants, Johannes “John” Oevering and Baukje “Bertha” Wijnia Wijnsma, both of het Bildt, Friesland. Tadanobu’s great-grandmother Ella Belle was the daughter of Norwegian immigrant Ole Severson, and of Amy Amanda Besaw. Tadanobu’s great-great-grandmother Amy was American, and was the daughter of French-Canadian immigrant Nelson Besaw (possibly born Besau), and of Mary Ellen Hesselgrave, whose own father, Edward Hesselgrave, was an English immigrant, from York, and whose own mother, Elizabeth “Betsy” Boyd, was a Scottish immigrant, from Longforgan, Perth and Kinross.

Tadanobu’s maternal grandmother was Ichiko Asano. Ichiko was Japanese.

Sources: Death record of Tadanobu’s maternal great-grandfather, Jacob Overing – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Tadanobu’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Johannes Oevering – https://www.openarch.nl

Birth record of Tadanobu’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Baukje Wijnia Wijnsma – https://www.openarch.nl

Birth record of Tadanobu’s maternal great-grandmother, Ella Belle Severson – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Tadanobu’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Amy Amanda (Besaw) Loitz (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.findagrave.com

Photo by Prphotos

1 Response

  1. neiltennant says:

    he looks like MARK WAHLBERG

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.