Taboo

Birth Name: Jaime Luis Gomez

Place of Birth: Boyle Heights, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 14, 1975

Ethnicity: Mexican [Spanish, Indigenous, distant African], some Shoshone Native American

Taboo is an American rapper, singer, songwriter, actor, and DJ. He is a member of the music group The Black Eyed Peas. Other members of the group are apl.de.ap, Fergie, and will.i.am.

Taboo’s real name is Jaime Luiz Gomez, and his stage name is Taboo Nawasha. Taboo’s parents, Aurora Ann Sifuentes and Jimmy J. Gómez, are of Mexican (Spanish and Indigenous) descent. Taboo’s great-grandmother, Luisa González Silva, has some African roots.

Taboo has said that he has some Shoshone Native American ancestry. The Shoshone tribe was originally located in the states Idaho, Utah, Wyoming, and Colorado.

Taboo is married to Jaymie Dizon. He has two children with Jaymie, and a son from a previous relationship.

Taboo’s maternal grandfather was Luis Gonzalez Sifuentes, Jr. (the son of Luis Sifuentes Ordaz and Luisa González Silva). Taboo’s grandfather Luis was born in California. Taboo’s great-grandfather Luis was born in Zacatecas, Zacatecas, Mexico, the son of José Leandro Sifuentes Díaz and Florencia Hordas Gómez, also known as María Florencia Ordaz Gómez. Taboo’s great-grandmother Luisa was born in Aldama, Chihuahua, Mexico, the daughter of Martín González Reyes, also known as José González Reyes, and of Consuelo Silva Medina.

Taboo’s maternal grandmother was Clarita Acosta (also known as Aurora Calistro Acosta, the daughter of Enrique Acosta and Augustina Calistro). Clarita was born in Arizona. Enrique was a Mexican immigrant. Augustina was the daughter of Mexican emigrants, Gabriel Calistro Reyes, of Arizpe, Sonora, and Felipa Salvatiera.

Source: Genealogy of Taboo (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

45 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Leandro Sifuentes Díaz and Florencia Ordaz Gómez -> José Leandro Sifuentes Díaz and Florencia Hordas Gómez, also known as María Florencia Ordaz Gómez

    Source: Genealogy of Taboo (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com/people/Taboo/6000000038854171354

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.