Fergie

Birth Name: Stacy Ann Ferguson

Place of Birth: Hacienda Heights, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: March 27, 1975

Ethnicity: German, Scottish, English, Irish, Northern Irish/Scots-Irish, Swedish, Luxembourgian

Stacy Ann Ferguson, better known simply as Fergie, is an American musician, actress, fashion designer, and television personality. She is a member of the music group The Black Eyed Peas, and has also worked as a solo artist. Other members of the group are apl.de.ap, Taboo, and will.i.am.

Fergie is the daughter of Theresa “Terri” Ann (Gore) and John Patrick Ferguson. Her uncle, Tim Ferguson, is editor of Forbes Asia. Fergie is married to actor and model Josh Duhamel, with whom she has a son.

Fergie’s father has English, Scottish, German, and Swedish ancestry. Fergie’s mother has German, Irish, English, Northern Irish (Scots-Irish), and Luxembourgian ancestry.

In 2008, Fergie stated that one of her father’s grandmothers was born in Guanajuato, Mexico. In 2015, she also said:

I’m very proud to be part Mexican. I’m one of a growing number of Hispanics in America, but you wouldn’t necessarily know it. This is becoming the norm, and it’s the beauty of our melting pot.

It does not appear that Fergie has Mexican ancestry. Both of Fergie’s paternal great-grandmothers were born in the Unites States, as were all four of Fergie’s paternal great-great-grandmothers.

Fergie’s paternal grandfather was Harold Lee Ferguson (the son of Anthony Wayne Ferguson and Jeanette/Janette “Jean”/”Nettie” Lewis Stone). Harold was born in West Virginia, as were his parents, and all of his grandparents. Harold had English, as well as some Scottish and German, ancestry. Anthony was the son of Anthony Wayne Ferguson and Margaret Ferguson. Jeanette was the daughter of Robert Henry Lee Stone and Margaret May Toney.

Fergie’s paternal grandmother was Patricia Sheppard (the daughter of Harold Benjamin Sheppard and Edna MacDonald). Patricia was born in Idaho. Harold was born in Illinois, as were his parents, William C. Sheppard and Margaret Wood. Edna was born in Montana, to a Scottish-born father, Bernard MacDonald, and a Swedish-born mother, Augusta Ehrenberg.

Fergie’s maternal grandfather was John Douglas Gore (the son of Arthur Henry Baldwin Gore and Margaret Jane Browne). John was born in California. Arthur was born in County Sligo, Ireland, to an Irish-born father, Arthur Saunders Gore, and an Australia-born mother, Elizabeth/Eliza Baldwin. Fergie’s great-grandfather Arthur was from an upper-class family of English and Northern Irish descent. Margaret was born in Ohio, to an Irish-born father, John Douglas Browne, and an Ohio-born mother, Julia M. Cowper/Couper, whose own father was born in England and whose own mother was born in Ireland.

Fergie’s maternal grandmother was Evelyn Mary/Mae Wagner (the daughter of Irvin Leo Wagner and Mary/Maria Elizabeth “Mayme” Gabel). Evelyn was born in California. Irvin was born in Ohio, to German parents, Francis George Wagner and Elizabeth Mary Liebel. Fergie’s great-grandmother Mary Elizabeth Gabel was born in Ohio, as were her parents, Peter Gabel and Marianne/Mary Elizabeth Reineck. Mary Gabel’s paternal grandparents were ethnic Germans from Alsace-Lorraine. Mary Gabel’s maternal grandfather was German, and Mary’s maternal grandmother, Suzanna “Susan” Bartson, was from Hesse Castle, Luxemburg.

Sources: Marriage record of Fergie’s paternal grandparents, Harold Lee Ferguson and Patricia Sheppard – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Fergie’s paternal grandfather, Harold Lee Ferguson (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Fergie’s paternal grandfather, Harold Lee Ferguson, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Fergie’s paternal great-grandfather, Anthony Wayne Ferguson, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Fergie’s paternal grandmother, Patricia Sheppard, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Fergie’s paternal grandmother, Patricia (Sheppard) Ferguson – http://www.legacy.com

Genealogies of Fergie (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://thepeerage.com

Marriage record of Fergie’s maternal grandparents, John Douglas Gore and Evelyn Mary/Mae Wagner – https://familysearch.org

Fergie’s maternal grandfather, John Douglas Gore, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Fergie’s maternal great-grandparents, Arthur Henry Baldwin Gore and Margaret Jane Browne – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Fergie’s maternal great-grandfather, Arthur Henry Baldwin Gore (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Fergie’s maternal great-grandmother, Mary/Maria Elizabeth “Mayme” Gabel – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

156 Responses

  1. Mixed Kidd says:

    I thought she was Mexican too?

  2. andrew says:

    “Gore” family is from County Sligo, Ireland

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.