Synyster Gates

Birth Name: Brian Elwin Haner, Jr.

Place of Birth: Huntington Beach, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 7, 1981

Ethnicity:
*English, German, Creek Native American, remote Channel Islander (Jersey) (father)
*unknown (mother)

Synyster Gates is an American musician. He is known for being the lead guitarist and backing vocalist of the band Avenged Sevenfold. Synyster is the son of musician Brian Haner and Janice Arlene “Jan” (Smith) Gera.

Synyster’s paternal grandfather was Dustin Gaffron Haner (the son of Fred Jacob Haner and Martha Otelia Gaffron). Fred was the son of Frank Edmond Haner and Fannie Burnham Dustin. Martha was the daughter of Otto Gaffron and Lois Mae Martin. Otto’s parents, Anton “Anthony” Gaffron and Anna Birkner, were German immigrants.

Synyster’s paternal grandmother is Florence Naoma West (the daughter of William Logan West and Florence Mahala Davis). Synyster Gates’ great-grandmother Florence was the daughter of Lewis Henry Davis and Susanna Williams. Lewis was of Native American (Creek) descent.

Sources: Synyster’s birth record – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Synyster’s father – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Synyster’s paternal grandparents, Dustin Gaffron Haner and Florence Naoma West – https://familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.