Sienna Miller

BMW i3 Global Reveal Party - Arrivals

Miller in 2013, photo by PrPhotos.com

Birth Name: Sienna Rose Diana Miller

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: 28 December, 1981

Ethnicity:
*father – German, smaller amounts of Irish, English, Scottish

Sienna Miller is an American-born British actress, model, and fashion designer. Her roles include Factory Girl, Stardust, G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra, and American Sniper.

Sienna was born in New York City, New York, and raised in London, England. Her father, Edwin Miller, is American-born, and from Pittsburgh. Her mother, Josephine or Jo, is South African-born. Her sister is fashion designer Savannah Miller. Her former stepmother is interior designer and author Kelly Hoppen.

Sienna has a daughter with her former partner, English actor Tom Sturridge.

Sienna is a half-first cousin, once removed, of actress Becki Newton. Sienna’s paternal grandfather, Dr. Charles Spurgeon Miller, was also Becki’s paternal great-grandfather.

Sienna’s paternal grandfather was Dr. Charles Spurgeon Miller (the son of Calvin H Miller and Mary Minerva Mohney). Charles was born in Pennsylvania or Ohio, and was of German descent. Calvin was the son of Jacob R. Miller and Elizabeth Schaffer/Schrader. Mary was the daughter of Benjamin Mohney and Sarah Miller.

Sienna’s paternal grandmother was Evelyn Louise Layng (the daughter of Frank Rawn Shunk Layng and Belle Kennedy Chase). Evelyn was born in Pennsylvania. Frank was the son of Frank R. Layng, who was born in Pennsylvania, to Irish parents, and of Estelle Emma Tower, who was of English, German, and Scottish descent. Belle was the daughter of Gorton Benjamin Chase and Eveline Mary Kennedy.

Sienna’s maternal grandmother is named Joy.

Sources: https://people.com

Obituary of Sienna’s paternal grandmother, Evelyn Louise (Layng) Miller – https://www.waidcolemanfh.com

9 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Sienna’s paternal grandfather was Dr. Charles Spurgeon Miller (the son of Calvin H Miller and Mary Minerva Mohney). Charles was born in Pennsylvania or Ohio, and was of German descent. Calvin was the son of Jacob R. Miller and Elizabeth Schaffer/Schrader. Mary was the daughter of Benjamin Mohney and Sarah Miller.

    Sienna’s paternal grandmother was Evelyn Louise Layng (the daughter of Frank Rawn Shunk Layng and Belle Kennedy Chase). Evelyn was born in Pennsylvania. Frank was the son of Frank R. Layng, who was born in Pennsylvania to Irish parents, and of Estelle Emma Tower, who was of English, German and Scottish descent. Belle was the daughter of Gorton Benjamin Chase and Eveline Mary Kennedy.

    Sienna’s maternal grandmother was named Joy.

    Sienna’s maternal grandfather was likely Michael Bernard Meyerowitz.

  2. andrew says:

    also here we go again with “English, possibly other”: “Miller” have multiple origins. I understand the Jewish rumour being his father a banker and having a surname which can be Jewish.

  3. andrew says:

    No idea she was half South African. Her mother speaks Afrikaans so she might be an Afrikaner but you have to manage to find her surname

  4. J.J. says:

    correction; she’s a bottle blonde, her hair is dark at the roots

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.