Becki Newton

"The Three Stooges: The Movie" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Newton in 2012, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Rebecca Sara Newton

Place of Birth: New Haven, Connecticut, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 4, 1978

Ethnicity: English, one eighth Bohemian/Czech, one eighth Norwegian, as well as French, German, Irish, Scottish

Becki Newton is an American actress. She starred on the series Ugly Betty. Her older brother is actor Matt Newton. Her aunt is violinist Stephanie Chase. She is married to Canadian actor Chris Diamantopoulos, with whom she has two children.

Becki is a half-first cousin, once removed, of actress Sienna Miller. Becki’s paternal great-grandfather, Dr. Charles Spurgeon Miller, was also Sienna’s paternal grandfather.

Becki’s paternal grandfather was Dr. Robert Floyd Newton (the son of Floyd Irwin Newton and Ruby Margaret Cordonnier). Floyd was the son of James D. Newton and Ella Louisa Littlefield. Ruby was the daughter of Frank A. Cordonnier, who was of French descent, and Mary Margaret Goiter Galler, who was was of German descent.

Becki’s paternal grandmother was Martha Miller (the daughter of Dr. Charles Spurgeon Miller and Ethel Bayard). Martha was born in Pennsylvania. Charles was the president of the Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania. He was the son of The Rev. Calvin H. Miller and Mary Minerva Mohney. Ethel was the daughter of Stephen A. Bayard and Sarah/Sadie Kidney, who was of Irish and Scottish descent.

Becki’s maternal grandfather was Bruce Chase (Robert Bruce Chase, a composer and arranger, the son of George Robert Chase and Alice Lillian Collins). Bruce was born in Muscatine, Iowa.

Becki’s maternal grandmother was Fannie/Fanny Bernice Paschell (a violinist and teacher, the daughter of Peius/Pius Francis/Frank Paschell and Mattie/Matie Marie Hanson). Fannie was born in Iowa. Peius was born in Rokitntz, Bohemia, the son of Anthon Paschell and Marie Hanisch. Mattie was Norwegian, the daughter of Hans Hanson and Christine Hanson.

Sources: Obituary of Becki’s paternal grandmother, Martha (Miller) Newton – https://www.legacy.com

Marriage record of Becki’s paternal great-grandparents, Charles Spurgeon Miller and Ethel Bayard – https://www.newspapers.com

Becki’s maternal grandmother, Fannie/Fanny Bernice Paschell, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Becki’s maternal great-grandparents, Peius/Pius Francis/Frank Paschell and Mattie/Matie Marie Hanson – https://www.familysearch.org

3 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    https://www.legacy.com/obituaries/nhregister/obituary.aspx?n=martha-miller-newton&pid=177474285

    Becki’s paternal grandfather was Dr. Robert Floyd Newton (son of Floyd Irwin Newton and Ruby Margaret Cordonnier). Floyd was the son of James D. Newton and Ella Louisa Littlefield. Ruby was the daughter of Frank A. Cordonnier and Mary Margaret Goiter Galler. Frank was of French descent and MAry was of German descent.

    NOTE: Robert was their only son, and he was born 10 years after their marriage. Doesn’t have to mean anything, but it might imply he was adopted.

    Becki’s paternal grandmother was Martha Miller (daughter of Dr. Charles S. Miller and Ethel Bayard). Charles was the president od Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.