Sean McKittrick

by stlucas on July 11, 2018

Sean McKittrick – “Bad Words” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – ArcLight Cinemas Cinerama Dome – Hollywood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Kazuki Hirata / HollywoodNewsWire.net / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Sean P. McKittrick

Place of Birth: Alameda, California, United States

Date of Birth: March 20, 1975

Ethnicity: Italian (maternal grandfather), Irish, English, Swiss-German, German, French, Croatian

Sean McKittrick is an American film producer.

Sean is the son of Susan J. (Gardella) and Michael Patrick McKittrick.

Sean’s paternal grandfather was Walter F. McKittrick (the son of Barney/Bernard McKittrick and Margaret McNally). Walter was born in Montana, to Irish parents.

Sean’s paternal grandmother was Virginia Tschannen (the daughter of Walter Tschannen and Hazel Mary Ellen Flynn). Virginia was born in Idaho. Walter was born in Illinois, the son of Johann Alfred “John” Tschannen, who was from Switzerland, and of Dora Ohrt/Ort, who was German. Hazel was born in Tennessee, the daughter of Thomas Sheridan Flynn and Flora Isabell Brown.

Sean’s maternal grandfather was Joseph Louis Gardella, Jr. (the son of Joseph L. Gardella, Sr. and Amelia Henrietta Piccardo). Sean’s grandfather Joseph was born in California. Sean’s great-grandfather Joseph was born in California, to Italian parents, Charles Gardella and Rose Ghiradel. Amelia was born in California, also to Italian parents, Andrea/Andrew Piccardo, from Voltri, and Rosa Angela Albina Yolanda Ginocchio, from Borzonasca, Città Metropolitana di Genova, Liguria.

Sean’s maternal grandmother was Marjorie/Margery Ann/Anne Tallia (the daughter of John Martin Tallia and Margaret E. Richards/Richardo). Marjorie was born in California.

Sean’s great-grandfather John was born in California, and likely was the son of Peter Tallia/Talia, who was born in Dalmatia, Austria, and was likely an ethnic Croatian; and of Adele “Della/Dell” Balés/Balese, who had French ancestry. Sean’s great-grandmother Margaret was born in California, the daughter of William J. Richards/Richardo, whose parents were from England and Germany, and of Helen/Ellen J. Delbridge, whose parents were Canadian.

Sources: Birth record of Sean McKittrick – http://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Sean’s parents – http://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Sean’s father – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Sean’s father – http://www.legacy.com

Death record of Sean’s paternal grandfather, Walter F. McKittrick – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Sean’s paternal grandmother, Virginia (Tschannen) McKittrick – http://www.legacy.com

Genealogy of Sean’s maternal grandfather, Joseph Louis Gardella, Jr. – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Sean’s maternal great-grandmother, Amelia Henrietta Piccardo (focusing on her father’s side) – https://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Sean’s maternal grandmother, Marjorie/Margery Ann/Anne Tallia, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Sean’s maternal great-aunt (grandmother’s sister), Lowella M. “Lou” (Tallia) Nannery – http://www.legacy.com

{ 7 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew July 17, 2018 at 5:18 am
madman July 17, 2018 at 1:40 am

What about 1/16th Croatian?

andrew July 17, 2018 at 5:31 am

I suspect John M. Tallia might have been ethnically Italian, considering he was from Dalmatia (according to 1920 U.S Census), his surname does not sound particularly Slavic and his daughter married to an Italian descendant.

maternal grandmother on a Census: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XCX2-S8P

stlucas July 17, 2018 at 6:50 am

I’ve found other another Talia from Dalmatia in California:

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/18799081/talia

andrew July 17, 2018 at 7:15 am

It appears Talia/Tallia family in California is ethnically Croatian, according to most sources, even though the surname also exists in Italy.

stlucas July 17, 2018 at 7:48 am

another** lol

I agree that they were Croatian.

madman July 17, 2018 at 10:32 am

Yes. I also considered if they were Italian at first, but there appears to be a Taljia family that is Croatian.

Previous post:

Next post: