Nicole Lyn

Lyn in 2004, photo by PR Photos

Birth Name: Nicole Stephanie Danielle Lyn

Place of Birth: Brampton, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: February 24, 1978

Ethnicity: Jamaican [African, Chinese, English, Scots-Irish, Sephardi Jewish]

Nicole Lyn is a Canadian actress.

Her parents are Jamaican. Her mother is black/mixed race black. Her Chinese ancestry comes from her father. A picture of Nicole with her mother can be seen here.

Nicole’s maternal grandfather is Douglas Ignatious Gabay (the son of Edmund Austin Gabay and Irene Ann Chambers). Douglas is Jamaican, and is black/biracial black. Edmund was the son of George Edmund Gabay and Emma Elizabeth Muddie/Mudie. Irene was the daughter of Wilford Chambers and Rebecca Predita Grubb.

Nicole’s maternal grandmother was Faith Constance Osborne (the daughter of Conrad Constantine Osborne and Zara Millicent Campbell). Faith was born in Jamaica, and was black/biracial black. Conrad was the son of Leopold Sigismund Osborne and Julia Josephine Silvera, and had African, Scots-Irish, and Sephardi Jewish ancestry. Millicent was the daughter of Aubrey James Campbell and Rosabell/Rosa Agatha Day.

Sources: Marriage record of Nicole’s maternal great-grandparents, Edmund Austin Gabay and Irene Ann Chambers – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Nicole’s maternal great-grandfather, Edmund Austin Gabay – https://www.geni.com

Birth record of Nicole’s maternal great-grandfather, Edmund Austin Gabay – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Nicole’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Wilford Chambers and Rebecca Predita Grubb – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

14 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Nicole’s maternal grandfather is Douglas Ignatious Gabay (the son of Edmund Austin Gabay and Irene Ann Chambers). Edmund was the son of George Edmund Gabay and Emma Elizabeth Muddie. Irene was the daughter of Wilford Chambers and Rebecca Grubb.

    Nicole’s maternal grandmother was Faith Constance Osborne (the daughter of Conrad Constantine Osborne and Zara Millicent Campbell). Conrad was the son of Leopold Sigismund Osborne and Julia Josephine Silvera. Millicent was the daughter of Aubrey James Campbell and Rosabell/Rosa Agatha Day.

    On the Osborne side she is of Portuguese Jewish and Scots-Irish descent. I think both Leopold and Julia were half white, half black.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.