Nicole Lyn

Lyn in 2004, photo by PR Photos

Birth Name: Nicole Stephanie Danielle Lyn

Place of Birth: Brampton, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: February 24, 1978

Ethnicity: Jamaican [African, Chinese, English, Scots-Irish, Sephardi Jewish]

Nicole Lyn is a Canadian actress.

Her parents are Jamaican. Her mother is black/mixed race black. Her Chinese ancestry comes from her father. A picture of Nicole with her mother can be seen here.

Nicole’s maternal grandfather is Douglas Ignatious Gabay (the son of Edmund Austin Gabay and Irene Ann Chambers). Douglas is Jamaican, and is black/biracial black. Edmund was the son of George Edmund Gabay and Emma Elizabeth Muddie/Mudie. Irene was the daughter of Wilford Chambers and Rebecca Predita Grubb.

Nicole’s maternal grandmother was Faith Constance Osborne (the daughter of Conrad Constantine Osborne and Zara Millicent Campbell). Faith was born in Jamaica, and was black/biracial black. Conrad was the son of Leopold Sigismund Osborne and Julia Josephine Silvera, and had African, Scots-Irish, and Sephardi Jewish ancestry. Millicent was the daughter of Aubrey James Campbell and Rosabell/Rosa Agatha Day.

Sources: Marriage record of Nicole’s maternal great-grandparents, Edmund Austin Gabay and Irene Ann Chambers – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Nicole’s maternal great-grandfather, Edmund Austin Gabay – https://www.geni.com

Birth record of Nicole’s maternal great-grandfather, Edmund Austin Gabay – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Nicole’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Wilford Chambers and Rebecca Predita Grubb – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

14 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Daughter of Cherl (Gabay) and Peter Lyn.

  2. WTF says:

    don’t really see that chinese in her. i see the black, but i would have assumed she was only a quarter black.

  3. ihatemostpeople says:

    She looks mostly white. How in the hell does that work when she’s half black, a quarter asian, and a quarter white??? I’m assuming her mother is mixed and not 100% black.

    • toto says:

      My mother is fully black 100% I’m talking from Africa. She is dark skinned as charcoal but she has a small nose for a full black person. I have seen photos of my grandparents and great grandparents and I will assure you my mom is fully black. From Ghana.My pops is Swedish.I look like a full white boy.I am talking pale skin thin lips straight brown hair straight nose.My mom is fully black.Never in a million years would you guess I am 50% full African

  4. victoria says:

    she doesn’t look either Afro-Jamaican,Chinese.

  5. MissVee says:

    What a beautiful Mix

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.