Tessanne Chin

"The Voice" Season 5 Finale

Birth Name: Tessanne Amanda Chin

Place of Birth: Kingston, Jamaica

Date of Birth: September 23, 1985

Ethnicity:
*Chinese, Cherokee Native American (father)
*Jewish, African-Jamaican, likely other (mother)

Tessanne Chin is a singer. She is the sister of singer Tami Chynn.

Her father has Chinese and Cherokee Native American ancestry. Her mother has Jewish, Afro-Jamaican, and probably other, ancestry.

Sources: Daly, Carson (host) (September 24, 2013). “Blind Auditions Premiere, Pt 2”. The Voice. Season 5. NBC

http://www.clintonlindsay.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

Michella Murphy

black, irish, aisian.

5 Responses

  1. WestIndiangrl says:

    Tessane chin’s parents Are BOTH JAMAICAN Her father chinese jamaican & Her mother is (mixed black & white Jamaican HER FATHER IS NOT chereokee HER FATHER IS JAMAICAN ! NOT AMERICAN !! ALL HER ROOTS ARE FROM JAMAICA SHE HAS NO FAMILY ELSE WHERE !! EXCEPT JAMAICA ! GET YOUR FACTS RIGHT !

  2. marckus says:

    correction : The previous poster is correct it is African Jamaican . Ms. Chln also has Jewish ancestry on her mother’s side. (Her mother’s maiden name was Levy) .

  3. she is not mixed with “African American!!!” its African Jamaican! who is the dunce that write these things?????

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.