Daya Vaidya

Vaidya in 2016, photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com/

Birth Name: Daya Vivian Vaidya

Place of Birth: Kathmandu, Nepal

Date of Birth: May 20, 1980

Ethnicity:
*Gujarati Indian (father)
*Italian, English, possibly other (mother)

Daya Vaidya is a Nepalese-born American actress.

Daya is the daughter of Laura and Atul Vaidya. Daya moved to Oakland, California, with her family at the age of two. She is married to Don Wallace, with whom she has three children.

Daya’s father, who is of Indian descent, is pictured here. Daya’s mother has Italian and English ancestry, and is pictured here.

Daya’s paternal grandparents likely were Babubhai Pranjivan Vaidya (the son of Pranjivandas M. Vaidya) and Dayaben Babubhai “Daya” Dave. Daya’s grandfather Babubhai was born in Gujarat, India.

Daya’s maternal grandfather was Vincent J. Depaulo (the son of Sebastiano Depaulo/dePaolo and Carmela). Vincent was born in New York, to Italian parents.

Daya’s maternal grandmother was Vivian Hughes (the daughter of Audney Frank Hughes and Etta Mae Pardue). Vivian was born in Indiana. Audney was born in Indiana, the son of James Henry Hughes and Alice Hutton.

2 Responses

  1. stlucas says:

    Daya’s maternal grandfather was named Vincent J. Depaulo (the son of Sebastiano Depaulo/dePaolo and Carmela). Vincent was born in New York. Sebastiano and Carmela were born in Italy.

    Daya’s maternal grandmother was Vivian Hughes (the daughter of Audney Frank Hughes and Etta Mae Pardue). Vivian was born in Indiana. Audney was born in Indiana, the son of James Henry Hughes and Alice Hutton.

  2. madman says:

    She is also said to have Spanish roots from her mother.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.