Sasha Spielberg

Spielberg in 2018, pic by prphotos

Birth Name: Sasha Rebecca Spielberg

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: May 14, 1990

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*English, some German (mother, who converted to Judaism)

Sasha Spielberg is an American actress and musician. In her music work, she is known as Buzzy Lee.

She is the daughter of director, producer, and screenwriter Steven Spielberg and actress Kate Capshaw. Her half-sister is actress Jessica Capshaw (born Jessica Brooke Capshaw). Her father is from an Ashkenazi Jewish family. Her mother is of English and some German descent. She converted to Orthodox Judaism.

Sasha’s paternal grandfather was Arnold Meyer Spielberg (the son of Shmuel/Samuel C. Spielberg and Rebecca Chechick/Chichik). Shmuel and Rebecca were Ukrainian Jews. Shmuel was the son of Mayer/Meyer Pesach Spielberg and Bertha/Bessie Sandelman/Sandleman. Rebecca was the daughter of Nachman/Nathan Morduhov Chechik and Reitzl/Rachel Nigonova Gendler/Hendler.

Sasha’s paternal grandmother was Leah Frances Posner (the daughter of Fievel/Phillip/Philip Posner and Jennie Friedman/Fridman). Leah was born in Ohio. Fievel was born in Odessa, Ukraine, the son of Simon S. Posner and Miriam Rasinsky. Jennie was born in Ohio, to Polish Jewish parents, Louis Friedman/Fridman and Sarah Leah Nathan.

Sasha’s maternal grandfather was Edwin Leon Nail (the son of Myron Hooper Nail and Bertha Bessie Bergman). Edwin was born in Illinois. Myron was the son of Richard Henry Nail and Lucy Mary Hooper. Bertha was the daughter of Louis Bergman, who was German, and of Annie.

Sasha’s maternal grandmother was Beverley Sue Simon (the daughter of Eldon W. Simon and Evelyn Beryl Roberts). Beverley was born in Illinois. Eldon was the son of George Cleveland Simon and Anna B. Seaborn. Evelyn was the daughter of Myron Eugene Roberts and Pearl Ethel Pugh.

Sources: New York Times article about Sasha’s father – http://www.writing.upenn.edu

Interview with Sasha’s paternal grandfather, Arnold Meyer Spielberg – http://oralhistory.rutgers.edu

Genealogy of Sasha Spielberg – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Sasha Spielberg (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Sasha’s mother – https://famouskin.com

Genealogy of Sasha’s mother (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Article about Sasha’s maternal great-grandfather, Myron Hooper Nail – http://www.panhandle.k12.il.us

Sasha’s maternal great-grandmother, Bertha Bessie Bergman, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Sasha’s maternal great-grandmother, Evelyn Beryl (Roberts) Simon – http://genforum.genealogy.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.