Jessica Capshaw

66th Annual Golden Globes - Arrivals

Birth Name: Jessica Brooke Capshaw

Place of Birth: Columbia, Missouri, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 9, 1976

Ethnicity: English, German, some Scottish, Belgian/Walloon, and French

Jessica Capshaw is an American actress.

Jessica is the daughter of businessperson Robert Capshaw and actress Kate Capshaw. Her stepfather is director, producer, and screenwriter Steven Spielberg. Jessica’s ancestry includes English, German, and smaller amounts of Scottish, Belgian (Walloon), and French.

Jessica is married to Christopher Gavigan, with whom she has four children.

Jessica’s paternal grandfather was Robert Harold Capshaw (the son of Ira Harold Capshaw and Verda/Berda Leora Prosser). Robert was born in Missouri. Ira was the son of William Henry/Harold/Carrol Capshaw and Nancy Cathern/Catherine Ferguson. Verda was the daughter of Luther Prosser and Martha Griffin.

Jessica’s paternal grandmother was Juanita Clara Scheeter (the daughter of John Frank Scheeter and Bertha Amrhein). Juanita was born in Missouri. John was the son of John Scheeter and Rosalia Oreinte Messmer. Bertha was the daughter of Anton L. Amrhein, who was born in Missouri, to German parents, and of Louise Mary Legrand, who was of Belgian/Walloon and French descent.

Jessica’s maternal grandfather is Edwin Leon Nail (the son of Myron Hooper Nail and Bertha Bessie Bergman). Edwin was born in Illinois. Myron was the son of Richard Henry Nail and Lucy Mary Hooper. Bertha was the daughter of Louis Bergman, who was German, and of Annie.

Jessica’s maternal grandmother is Beverley Sue Simon (the daughter of Eldon W. Simon and Evelyn Beryl Roberts). Beverley was born in Illinois. Eldon was the son of George Cleveland Simon and Anna B. Seaborn. Evelyn was the daughter of Myron Eugene Roberts and Ethel Pearl Pugh.

Sources: Genealogies of Jessica Capshaw – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Jessica’s paternal grandparents, Robert Harold Capshaw and Juanita Clara (Scheeter) Capshaw – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Jessica’s mother (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Article about Jessica’s maternal great-grandfather, Myron Hooper Nail – http://www.panhandle.k12.il.us

Jessica’s maternal great-grandmother, Bertha Bessie Bergman, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Jessica’s maternal great-grandmother, Evelyn Beryl (Roberts) Simon – http://genforum.genealogy.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.