Odessa A’zion

Birth Name: Odessa Zion Segall Adlon

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 17, 2000

Ethnicity:
*father – German
*maternal grandfather – Ashkenazi Jewish
*maternal grandmother – English (converted to Judaism)

Odessa A’zion, also credited as Odessa Adlon, is an American actress. She is the daughter of actress, screenwriter, producer, and director Pamela Adlon and Felix O. Adlon. Her father is German and her mother is American. Her sister is actress Gideon Adlon. She is the granddaughter of German director Percy Adlon, and Don Segall, an American television writer and producer, and comic book author. Her great-great-uncle was German-born actor Louis Adlon, who was married to American actress Rosemary Davies, until his death.

Odessa’s paternal grandfather is Percy Adlon (Paul Rudolf Parsifal Adlon, the son of Paul Rudolf Laubenthal and Susanne Adlon). Percy was born in Munich, Germany. Odessa’s great-grandfather Rudolf was born in Düsseldorf, Düsseldorf, North Rhine-Westphalia, and was a prominent opera singer. He was the son of Jacob Laubenthal and Katharina Blankenheim. Susanne was the sister of Louis Adlon. She was the daughter of Ludwig/Louis Antonius/Anton Adlon, from Mainz, Darmstadt, Rhineland-Palatinate, and of Ottilie “Tilli”/Tilly/Tillie Josefine Metzger, from Hradec, East Bohemia. Odessa’s great-great-great-grandfather, Laurentius/Lorenz Adlon, was a caterer, gastronomer, and hotelier, who opened the Hotel Adlon in Berlin.

Odessa’s maternal grandfather was Donald Maxwell “Don” Segall (the son of Harry Segall and Esther Fox). Donald was born in Massachusetts. Harry was born in Massachusetts, to Jewish parents from Russia/Ukraine, Frank Morton Segall and Fanny/Fannie Gussinoff/Gusenoff. Esther was a Jewish emigrant, who was born in Palonia, Wolyn, Poland, and was the daughter of Morris Fox and Bessie/Rebecca Kantrovitz/Fine.

Odessa’s maternal grandmother is Marina Leece (the daughter of Leonard Robert Leece and Phyllis Sarah Jane Smith). Marina was born in Birkenhead, Cheshire, England. She converted to Judaism. Leonard was the son of Thomas Leece and Lucy Chapman. Phyllis was the daughter of Philip Smith and Mary Handerson.

Sources: Interviews with Odessa’s mother – https://www.moviefone.com
https://www.theguardian.com
https://jewishjournal.com

Genealogy of Odessa A’zion – https://www.geni.com

Death record of Odessa’s maternal grandfather, Donald Maxwell “Don” Segall – https://familysearch.org

Odessa’s maternal great-grandfather, Harry Segall, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage records of Odessa’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Frank Morton Segall and Fanny/Fannie Gussinoff/Gusenoff – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Odessa’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Thomas Leece and Lucy Chapman – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Odessa’s maternal great-great-great-grandparents, Robert Chapman and Alice Somerville – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.