Tyra Banks

Banks in 2011, kathclick/bigstock.com

Birth Name: Tyra Lynne Banks

Place of Birth: Inglewood, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: December 4, 1973

Ethnicity: African-American

Tyra Banks is an American model, television personality, producer, businessperson, actress, author, and singer. Her parents, Caroline (London) and Donald Banks, are both African-American.

A picture of Tyra with her parents can be seen here.

Tyra has a son with her former partner, Norwegian photographer Erik Asla.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show America’s Next Top Model (2014) stated that Tyra’s genetic ancestry is:

*79% African
*14% British
*6% Native American

One of Tyra’s great-great-grandfathers was named Walter Taylor.

Tyra’s maternal grandfather was surnamed London.

Tyra’s maternal grandmother was Florine B. Coleman (the daughter of Fletcher Coleman and Lucinda Wisner/Hampton). Florine was born in Texas. Fletcher was born in Texas, the son of Ezekle “Zeke” Coleman and Julia Beasley. Lucinda was born in Texas.

Sources: Genealogical information on Tyra Banks – https://blogs.ancestry.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

329 Responses

  1. stlucas says:

    Tyra’s maternal grandfather was surnamed London.

    Tyra’s maternal grandmother was Florine B. Coleman (the daughter of Fletcher Coleman and Lucinda Wisner/Hampton). Florine was born in Texas. Fletcher was born in Texas, the son of Ezekle “Zeke” Coleman and Julia Beasley. Lucinda was born in Texas.

  2. ashash says:

    Why is that hard to believe? African-American is an ethnicity and Tyra’s DNA test matches with or is similar to most African-Americans in the U.S. African-Americans are mostly African with some European in the mix.

    European-Americans too can have some African in the mix if their family has been in the U.S. long enough. Ben Affleck tested for some African and Johnny Depp has an African ancestor as well.

    Most people simply aren’t purely one thing.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.