Tyra Banks

Banks in 2011, kathclick/bigstock.com

Birth Name: Tyra Lynne Banks

Place of Birth: Inglewood, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: December 4, 1973

Ethnicity: African-American

Tyra Banks is an American model, television personality, producer, businessperson, actress, author, and singer. Her parents, Caroline (London) and Donald Banks, are both African-American.

A picture of Tyra with her parents can be seen here.

Tyra has a son with her former partner, Norwegian photographer Erik Asla.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show America’s Next Top Model (2014) stated that Tyra’s genetic ancestry is:

*79% African
*14% British
*6% Native American

One of Tyra’s great-great-grandfathers was named Walter Taylor.

Tyra’s maternal grandmother was named Florine.

Sources: Genealogical information on Tyra Banks – https://blogs.ancestry.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

326 Responses

  1. Multiethnicchick says:

    Take away the weave/wig and nose job and she’d look for like what her dna test describes

  2. bablah says:

    According to the book Tyra Banks: From Supermodel to Role Model her maternal grandmother was Florine London when she was 50 years old.
    This might be her:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VGGL-45F

    Some info from ancestry:
    https://blogs.ancestry.com/cm/tyra-banks-discovers-inspiring-stories-in-her-familys-past/

  3. fuzzybear44 says:

    @neiltennant

    Quote(of course officially she is only african American)

    Look I keep saying this , African American is just our combined cultural identity our political title , our Ethnicity(history, traditions, foods etc.) or our in the U.S. It is not out bloodlines, since AA’s are not the same genetically. We have different European bloodlines, native American(if they have it), East Asian or Middle Eastern(if they have it). Even our African Bloodlines are not the same. It’s just like saying your Latin American, meaning you could have all types of bloodlines running through your family.

    Quote(but i met a lot of AA people who told me sad stories that white people had affairs with their ancestors or that white slave owners raped black women)

    You didn’t know about any of this? Black women would tell you all the time, how the girls had to walk home in groups , carrying switchblades and little 22’s pistols to protect themselves from the white men , who made it a habit of trying to raped them. My mother told me how guilty she felted when she was young, and how one day she had to go home early, and her friend was left to walk home late by herself. She was dragged into an alley, where she was raped. My mom said her friend just begged them not to kill her. Back in the day, white men would walk into black people houses, to try and do things. And that was after slavery was over

  4. phaedra says:

    Her white side gives her that exotica mocha colored look and hazel eyes. So beautiful.

  5. crunty says:

    Some europeans have definitely pished in her genetic bucket.

    • fuzzybear44 says:

      Yes, but from that percentage, it’s not a recent contribution

    • fuzzybear44 says:

      @neiltennant

      Quote(And of course some of them were raped)

      No most were rape, not just some. Why do you think Black Americans don’t jump for joy about their white bloodlines. Now yes there were a good number of relationships based on love or some kind of arrangement, but lets not get things twisted, White men took full advantage of their human property(raping men ,women and even children).

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.