Tyra Banks

Banks in 2011, kathclick/bigstock.com

Birth Name: Tyra Lynne Banks

Place of Birth: Inglewood, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: December 4, 1973

Ethnicity: African-American

Tyra Banks is an American model, television personality, producer, businessperson, actress, author, and singer. Her parents, Caroline (London) and Donald Banks, are both African-American.

A picture of Tyra with her parents can be seen here.

Tyra has a son with her former partner, Norwegian photographer Erik Asla.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show America’s Next Top Model (2014) stated that Tyra’s genetic ancestry is:

*79% African
*14% British
*6% Native American

One of Tyra’s great-great-grandfathers was named Walter Taylor.

Tyra’s maternal grandmother was named Florine.

Sources: Genealogical information on Tyra Banks – https://blogs.ancestry.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

325 Responses

  1. crunty says:

    Some europeans have definitely pished in her genetic bucket.

    • fuzzybear44 says:

      Yes, but from that percentage, it’s not a recent contribution

    • neiltennant says:

      a lot of africans as slaves had affairs and love relationships with white slave owners

      nobody could ever stop that

      that is natural

      And of course some of them were raped

      • fuzzybear44 says:

        @neiltennant

        Quote(And of course some of them were raped)

        No most were rape, not just some. Why do you think Black Americans don’t jump for joy about their white bloodlines. Now yes there were a good number of relationships based on love or some kind of arrangement, but lets not get things twisted, White men took full advantage of their human property(raping men ,women and even children).

  2. savanna says:

    The article also said: “It’s actually quite rare to have such a high percentage of Native American blood — only 1 percent of test takers have more than 5 percent in their DNA..”

  3. savanna says:

    She is the daughter of Caroline London and Donald Banks.

    “On a recent episode of America’s Next Top Model, Tyra Banks turned her reality show into a DNA laboratory… So, she submitted a saliva sample with the AncestryDNA test, and the experts at Ancestry looked at more than 700,000 locations on her DNA map to reveal that the 5’10” California beauty is:
    -79 percent African
    -14 percent British
    -6 percent Native American”

    http://blogs.ancestry.com/cm/2014/12/29/tyra-banks-gets-surprising-dna-results-on-americas-next-top-model/

  4. xoxo says:

    A lot of mixed people only claim black, so her parents could be mixed but only as identify as “black”. I don’t think she looks 100% black, she probably has a significant amount of white in her.

  5. midori29 says:

    Intersting that Tyra Banks ,mother, brother, and father are all dark skinned with brown eyes link:
    http://abcnews.go.com/Entertainment/photos/tyra-banks-years-8490526

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.