Steven Spielberg

by ethnic on June 23, 2009

Birth Name: Steven Allan Spielberg

Place of Birth: Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 18, 1946

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Steven Spielberg is an American director, producer, and screenwriter. He has twice won the Academy Award for Best Director, for Schindler’s List (1993) and Saving Private Ryan (1998).

Steven is the son of Leah Frances (Posner), a concert pianist and restaurateur, and Arnold Meyer Spielberg, an electrical engineer involved in the computer industry. His sister, Nancy Spielberg, has worked as a producer.

Steven was born into a Jewish family (from Russia and Poland). He stated in an article in the New York Times that he was often bullied in school in California for being Jewish. His family has direct ties to victims of the Holocaust, in the Ukraine and Poland.

Steven is married to actress Kate Capshaw, with whom he has five children. Kate is a convert to Orthodox Judaism. Steven also has a son with his former wife, actress Amy Irving. His stepdaughter is actress Jessica Capshaw.

Steven is one of the founders of the studio DreamWorks SKG, along with David Geffen and Jeffrey Katzenberg.

Steven’s paternal grandfather was Shmuel/Samuel C. Spielberg (the son of Mayer/Meyer Pesach Spielberg and Bertha/Bessie Sandelman/Sandleman). Shmuel was born in Kamenets-Podolski, Ukraine.

Steven’s paternal grandmother was Rebecca Chechick/Chichik (the daughter of Nachman/Nathan Morduhov Chechik and Reitzl/Rachel Nigonova Gendler/Hendler). Rebecca was born in Russia.

Steven’s maternal grandfather was Fievel/Phillip/Philip Posner (the son of Simon S. Posner and Miriam Rasinky). Phillip was born in Odessa, Russia. Simon was the son of Ezekiel/Ekusiel Posner and Anna Feldman/Fildman. Miriam was the daughter of Benjamin Rasinsky.

Steven’s maternal grandmother was Jennie Friedman/Fridman (the daughter of Louis Friedman/Fridman and Sarah Leah Nathan). Jennie was born in Cincinnati, Ohio, to parents from the Russia-Poland area. Louis was the son of Israel Friedman/Fridman and Sarah Wittstein. Steven’s great-grandmother Sarah was born in Liubavas, Suwałki, Poland, and was the daughter of Reuben Nathan Kriviansky and Sarah or Feiga Riva Mauerberger.

One ancestral line of Steven’s can be traced back to his maternal great-great-great-great-great-great-grandparents, Leizer Mauerberger and Sora Berko, who were born in the early 1700s, in Poland.

Sources: Genealogies of Steven Spielberg – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

New York Times article – http://www.writing.upenn.edu

Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

{ 8 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew May 29, 2017 at 12:11 pm

Isn’t a good idea to link together the three founders of Dreamworks?

andrew May 30, 2017 at 8:47 am
andrew November 11, 2015 at 4:02 pm

he’s a genius

gurl March 22, 2012 at 8:46 pm

I like his movies

ONLY ANGLO-SAXONS ARE WHITE March 13, 2012 at 8:45 pm

I think he is cute.

follers January 9, 2014 at 3:00 pm

He looks like Guillermo del Toro.

Adam January 20, 2014 at 7:38 pm

Uh, he’s not Mexican.

ashash November 11, 2015 at 6:11 pm

Follers never said he was.

Previous post:

Next post: