Sarah Silverman

Silverman in 2011, s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Sarah Kate Silverman

Place of Birth: Bedford, New Hampshre, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 1, 1970

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Sarah Silverman is an American stand-up comedian, actress, producer, writer, and singer.

She is the daughter of Beth Ann (Halpin) and Donald Silverman. Among her siblings are Rabbi Susan Silverman and actress Laura Silverman. Her parents’ families were both Jewish (from Russia, Poland, Lithuania, and Belarus).

Sarah’s paternal grandfather was Max Silverman (likely the son of Jacob Silverman and Fanny/Fannie Tessler/Teshier). Max was born in Massachusetts, to parents from Russia.

Sarah’s paternal grandmother was named Rose Sims. Rose was born in Massachusetts.

Sarah’s maternal grandfather was Herman Saul Halpin (born Hyman Cohen, the son of Morris David Cohen and Anna Belle “Annie” Beregofsky/Berg). Herman was born in Washington, D.C., to parents from the Russian Empire. Morris was born in Stoklishki, Troki, Vilna, and was the son of Hyman Shlamie Cohen and Mary Libby.

Sarah’s maternal grandmother was Golda “Goldie” Trapsky (the daughter of Schmuel “Samuel” Trapsky and Ida/Ada Zhupraner/Supraner). Golda was born in Oshmayny, Vilna, Lithuania. Ida was born in Belarus.

Sources: Sarah mentions her ancestry – http://www.youtube.com

Genealogy of Sarah Silverman – https://www.geni.com

Sarah’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Likely Sarah’s paternal grandfather, Max Silverman, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Silverman in 2006, by Joan Garvin

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

13 Responses

  1. savanna says:

    Her parents are Beth Ann Halpin and Donald Silverman. Her father was born in Boston, Massachusetts.
    Her paternal grandparents are Max Silverman and Rose.
    Source: “The Bedwetter” by Sarah Silverman, pgs. 4-8 & 45

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.