Laura Silverman

LOS ANGELES - NOV 5:  Laura Silverman at the "The Comeback" - Se

Silverman in 2014, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Laura Jane Silverman

Place of Birth: Bedford, New Hampshre, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 10, 1966

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Laura Silverman is an American actress and voice actress.

She is the daughter of Beth Ann (Halpin) and Donald Silverman. Among her siblings are Rabbi Susan Silverman and actress/comedian Sarah Silverman. Her parents’ families were both Jewish (from Russia, Poland, Lithuania, and Belarus).

Laura’s paternal grandfather was Max Silverman (likely the son of Jacob Silverman and Fanny/Fannie Tessler/Teshier). Max was born in Massachusetts, to parents from Russia.

Laura’s paternal grandmother was named Rose Sims. Rose was born in Massachusetts.

Laura’s maternal grandfather was Herman Saul Halpin (born Hyman Cohen, the son of Morris David Cohen and Anna Belle “Annie” Beregofsky/Berg). Herman was born in Seattle, King, Washington, to parents from the Russian Empire. Morris was born in Stoklishki, Troki, Vilna, and was the son of Hyman Shlamie Cohen and Mary Libby.

Laura’s maternal grandmother was Golda “Goldie” Trapsky (the daughter of Schmuel “Samuel” Trapsky and Ida/Ada Zhupraner/Supraner/Zupraner). Golda was born in Oshmyany, Vilna, Lithuania. Schmuel was born in Zhuprany, Oshmyany. Ida was the daughter of Abraham Zhupraner and Alta.

Sources: Laura’s sister Sarah mentions their ancestry (YouTube) – http://www.youtube.com

Genealogy of Laura Silverman – https://www.geni.com

Laura’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Laura’s paternal grandfather, Max Silverman, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.