Jeff Zients

Birth Name: Jeffrey Dunston Zients

Place of Birth: Washington, D.C., U.S.

Date of Birth: November 12, 1966

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Jeff Zients is an American business executive. A member of the Democratic Party, he has been Chief Performance Officer of the U.S., from June 19, 2009 to October 16, 2013, (Acting) Director of the Office of Management and Budget, from July 30, 2010 to November 18, 2010, and again, from January 27, 2012 to April 24, 2013, Director of the National Economic Council, from March 5, 2014 to January 20, 2017, and Counselor to the President, from January 20, 2021 to April 5, 2022, among other duties.

He was raised in Kensington, Maryland. He is married to Mary Menell.

Jeff’s paternal grandfather was Morris Zients/Zeints (the son of Harry Zients and Rose Kuppersmith/Koopersmith/Coopersmith). Morris was a Russian Jewish immigrant. Harry was born in Brest, Belarus, the son of Joseph Zayentz.

Jeff’s paternal grandmother was Vera Bunkin (the daughter of Michael Bunkin and Anna Lamensdorf/Farrensdorf). Vera was born in Illinois. Michael was a Russian Jewish immigrant. Anna was born in Illinois, or in Zakrzów, Wieliczka County, Poland, to Austrian Jewish/Polish Jewish parents, Isaac Lamensdorf and Mary Berkelheimer/Markson.

Jeff’s maternal grandfather was Sidney A. Fisher (the son of Simon Fisher and Lena Lipschitz). Sidney was born in New York, to Russian Jewish parents. Lena was the daughter of Aron Samuel Lifshits and Chava Caplan.

Jeff’s maternal grandmother was named Theodora Berman (the daughter of Isador Berman and Henrietta). Theodora was born in New Jersey, to Russian Jewish parents.

Sources: Genealogy of Jeff Zients – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Jeff’s father – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.