Sean Kanan

photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Sean Perelman

Place of Birth: Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 2, 1966

Ethnicity:
*father and maternal grandfather – Ashkenazi Jewish
*maternal grandmother – German and Irish [likely converted to Judaism]

Sean Kanan is an American actor, producer, and author. His roles include The Karate Kid Part III and Cobrai Kai, as well as the film Hide and Go Shriek and the soap operas General Hospital, The Bold and the Beautiful, and The Young and the Restless.

Sean was raised Jewish and had a Bar Mitzvah ceremony; his father was president of their temple. Sean’s father is of Polish Jewish and Russian Jewish ancestry. Sean’s maternal grandfather was of Lithuanian Jewish and Russian Jewish descent, and Sean’s Canadian-born maternal grandmother was of German and Irish ancestry, and likely converted to Judaism.

Sean is married to Michele. He has a daughter with his former partner, actress Gladise Jiminez.

Sean’s paternal grandfather was Lawrence Edward Perelman (the son of Jacob Frank Perelman and Susan/Sue/Sadie Rizika/Riziha). Jacob was born in Ohio, to parents from Russia. Susan was born in Russia, to parents from Russia.

Sean’s paternal grandmother was Janice Lenore Sandusky (the daughter of Morris M. Sandusky and Sorley/Sorly Rabinowitz). Janice was born in New York. Sorley was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Poland.

Sean’s maternal grandfather was Sidney Clifton Katz/Keyes (the son of Abel/Abe/Abraham Katz and Sarah M. Green). Sidney was born in Minnesota. Abel was born in Skuduti┼íkis, Moletai, Lithuania, the son of Berko “Benjaman” Kats/Katz and Khaia “Ida” Knell. Sarah was born in Wisconsin, to parents from Russia, Isaac Graham Green/Fialko and Rose Bazelon/Maslon.

Sean’s maternal grandmother was Alma Ida Toeppner (the daughter of William Frederick Toeppner and Mary Alexander Nesbitt). Alma was born in Bracebridge, Ontario, Canada. William was born in Canada, to Lutheran parents from Insterburg, East Prussia, now Chernyakhovsk, Kaliningrad Oblast, Russia, and Dorfe Baute, Prussia, respectively, Frederick August Toeppner and Josephine Mechefski/Mechefske. Sean’s great-grandmother Mary was born in Canada, to Irish parents, James George Nesbitt and Elizabeth Victoria Lowe.

Sources: https://blogs.timesofisrael.com

Information about Sean’s paternal grandparents, Lawrence Edward Perelman and Janice Lenore Sandusky – https://www.newspapers.com

Obituary of Sean’s paternal grandfather, Lawrence Edward Perelman – http://thejewishchronicle.net

Sean’s paternal great-grandfather, Jacob Frank Perelman, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Sean’s paternal grandmother, Janice Lenore Sandusky, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Sean’s maternal grandparents, Sidney Clifton Katz/Keyes and Alma Ida Toeppner – http://www.toeppner.ca

Obituary of Sean’s maternal grandmother, Alma Ida (Toeppner) Keyes – http://www.ncnewsonline.com

Information on Sean’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Frederick August Toeppner and Josephine Mechefski/Mechefske – http://www.toeppner.ca

Genealogy of Sean’s maternal great-great-grandparents, James George Nesbitt and Elizabeth Victoria Lowe – http://gw.geneanet.org

1 Response

  1. madman says:

    *75% Ashkenazi Jewish
    *12.5% German
    *12.5% Irish

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.